"The citizen is ready."

Translation:Der Bürger ist bereit.

December 26, 2012

11 Comments


Zach1337

Could "Der Bürger ist richtig" be used in some unusual sentences? Like could it be used to mean the citizen is ready as in the citizen has been cooked to a satisfactory amount? I may need to communicate with cannibals one day.

February 2, 2015

nyucleon

I like you, will you be my friend?

February 7, 2015

audraclaire

soweit is also acceptable in place of bereit.

December 26, 2012

ChiragPatnaik

What about fertig?

June 13, 2014

chim43ra

Also accepted. Just tried it.

August 10, 2014

medfun

Despite accepted that may be a small diference in the meaning to the "Ready" word: Fertig = done; Bereit = prepared.

May 18, 2015

dirron

Thanks for the tip.

March 12, 2013

james.dani1

Bürgerin is not accepted for some reason

September 22, 2014

mahankr

Just tried it too and it didn't work. Isn't it a word?

May 3, 2015

dogy49

der burger ist klar

why isnt that accpted?

October 11, 2014

Vieira_Leticia

Klar-clear Bereit-ready

August 22, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.