1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The citizen is ready."

"The citizen is ready."

Translation:Der Bürger ist bereit.

December 26, 2012

11 Comments


Zach1337

Could "Der Bürger ist richtig" be used in some unusual sentences? Like could it be used to mean the citizen is ready as in the citizen has been cooked to a satisfactory amount? I may need to communicate with cannibals one day.


NukeKi

I like you, will you be my friend?


audraclaire

soweit is also acceptable in place of bereit.


ChiragPatnaik

What about fertig?


chim43ra

Also accepted. Just tried it.


medfun

Despite accepted that may be a small diference in the meaning to the "Ready" word: Fertig = done; Bereit = prepared.


dirron

Thanks for the tip.


james.dani1

Bürgerin is not accepted for some reason


mahankr

Just tried it too and it didn't work. Isn't it a word?


dogy49

der burger ist klar

why isnt that accpted?


Vieira_Leticia

Klar-clear Bereit-ready

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.