1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He is the restaurant's cook."

"He is the restaurant's cook."

Translation:Han er restaurantens kokk.

June 1, 2015

9 Comments


oulenz

Is it at all possible to say Han er restaurantens kokken?


fveldig
Mod

That would be like saying "He is the restaurant's the cook." in English. (It would not be possible)


UtkarshSyng

Why does it sound like she's saying 'restaurangens'?


Nat.Maronni

I also hear "restaurangens" My boyfriend said thay it's wrong pronunciation (he is Norwegian)


Deliciae

It's actually correct.

"Restaurant" is a French loan word, and that's why "ant" is pronounced as "ang".


EspenLever

From my understanding depending on where you live in Norway you either pronounce it French style or English style.


ConnieBake5

What is wrong with saying "Han er kok til restauranten"


EspenLever

Should be fine if you spell kokk correctly.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.