"Det er din hund."

Translation:It is your dog.

June 1, 2015

37 Comments


jackheywood

Why not 'det er hunden din'?


fveldig
Mod

This is to point out the fact that it is your dog and not anybody else's. Both are correct anyways, just a slightly different meaning.


jackheywood

How could 'hunden din' imply that it was somebody else's? 'Din' still means 'yours', does it not?


fveldig
Mod

It does, but it emphasizes this ownership more than "hunden din". It could be "Det er hunden din og hans." but not "Det er din hund og hans.". (these are some awkward sentences, but you get my point I hope)


jackheywood

I do. Thanks for your help!


AlexValver5

(Maybe stupid) question: Assuming it was a female dog, could/should I say "Det er di hund"?


RiordanIX

It's grammatical gender, not actual gender. So no, it would be din hund because hund is grammatically masculine, even if it's a girl dog.


SylviaDana

What's the difference between: ditt and din?


Deliciae

'ditt' is used with neuter nouns, 'din' with masculine nouns, and 'di' with feminine nouns.


SylviaDana

Alright, thank you. ;)


ElectricWeasel

And 'dine' is for plural nouns


ASkilletFan

are these rules consistent, or can I use din with any word?


Deliciae

Yes, they are consistent. Using 'din' with a neuter noun would be grammatically incorrect.


marty753221

how do you know the gender for each noun


ErasableMxke

You essentially have to remember them all individually.


Susan527079

My English-Norwegian dictionary does not include the gender or article for each noun. Is there a better dictionary?


Delphinine

You can look up words in this online dictionary. The gender of the noun should pop up as an initial (m/f/n) right after its name. :-)


RodCMonteiro

The exercise said "det er din hund". Why not "der er din hunden"? Shouldn't I be using the definite article, here?


FelipeEsco

Afaik, when the posesive particle is in front of the sustantive, it should be used the indefinite form ("din hund/your dog") if its after then you have to use the definite form ("hunden din/the dog of yours")


Hayk542952

so we can also say hunden din, right?


jar30pma23

Din, ditt, di = ei, en, et?????


clevergoat

Din, ditt, di = en, et, ei


Karl_Dilkington

"Din hund" - very similar to the Frisian "dyn hûn".


pgould3

How would you say: "That is your dog"?


Anna270695

How would it be in plural? Would it be 'De er dine hunder'?


Wonsewitz

That would be correct. You could also say "De er hundene dine."


ErasableMxke

I'm almost certainly sure it would be "De er hundene dine.", however my knowledge of Norwegian pronouns isn't perfect so don't quote me on that.


AdamKuklyc

Sounds very much like den instead of din in the slowed down vocal, in the faster vocal it sounds like din. Will report as audio sounds incorrect!


Mye474254

Den er din hund. The "it" subject does not need to match the object's gender to which it refers ... ?


Ali606477

Where is 'det' it and when that?


Lukas_M_13

Why is "There is your dog" incorrect?


prebert

Saying that would point to where the dog is physically located. "Det er din hund" means "it is your dog"

"There is your dog" = "Der er hunden din" or "der er din hund"


Emiliano761699

If I check the translation of "Det er" here on Duolingo it gives as first result "it is" but after you also have "that is"... anyway in this phrase is correct "it is" but not "that is".

Someone knows why?


Carol376574

Could it be "dere hund?"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.