"Det er din hund."

Translation:It is your dog.

3 years ago

26 Comments


jackheywood
jackheywood

Why not 'det er hunden din'?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

This is to point out the fact that it is your dog and not anybody else's. Both are correct anyways, just a slightly different meaning.

3 years ago

jackheywood
jackheywood

How could 'hunden din' imply that it was somebody else's? 'Din' still means 'yours', does it not?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It does, but it emphasizes this ownership more than "hunden din". It could be "Det er hunden din og hans." but not "Det er din hund og hans.". (these are some awkward sentences, but you get my point I hope)

3 years ago

jackheywood
jackheywood

I do. Thanks for your help!

3 years ago

SylviaDana

What's the difference between: ditt and din?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

'ditt' is used with neuter nouns, 'din' with masculine nouns, and 'di' with feminine nouns.

3 years ago

SylviaDana

Alright, thank you. ;)

3 years ago

ASkilletFan

are these rules consistent, or can I use din with any word?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, they are consistent. Using 'din' with a neuter noun would be grammatically incorrect.

2 years ago

ASkilletFan

thanks

2 years ago

marty753221

how do you know the gender for each noun

1 year ago

BichaelMurns

You essentially have to remember them all individually.

1 year ago

Susan527079

My English-Norwegian dictionary does not include the gender or article for each noun. Is there a better dictionary?

5 months ago

Delphinine

You can look up words in this online dictionary. The gender of the noun should pop up as an initial (m/f/n) right after its name. :-)

3 months ago

AlexValver5

(Maybe stupid) question: Assuming it was a female dog, could/should I say "Det er di hund"?

2 years ago

RodCMonteiro

The exercise said "det er din hund". Why not "der er din hunden"? Shouldn't I be using the definite article, here?

2 years ago

FelipeEsco

Afaik, when the posesive particle is in front of the sustantive, it should be used the indefinite form ("din hund/your dog") if its after then you have to use the definite form ("hunden din/the dog of yours")

6 months ago

jar30pma23

Din, ditt, di = ei, en, et?????

3 years ago

clevergoat

Din, ditt, di = en, et, ei

3 years ago

jr30pa23
jr30pa23

Takk

3 years ago

Karl_Dilkington

"Din hund" - very similar to the Frisian "dyn hûn".

3 years ago

pgould3
pgould3

How would you say: "That is your dog"?

2 years ago

Anna270695

How would it be in plural? Would it be 'De er dine hunder'?

1 year ago

Wonsewitz

That would be correct. You could also say "De er hundene dine."

5 months ago

BichaelMurns

I'm almost certainly sure it would be "De er hundene dine.", however my knowledge of Norwegian pronouns isn't perfect so don't quote me on that.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.