"Det er din hund."

Translation:It is your dog.

June 1, 2015

28 Comments


jackheywood

Why not 'det er hunden din'?

June 1, 2015

fveldig
Mod

This is to point out the fact that it is your dog and not anybody else's. Both are correct anyways, just a slightly different meaning.

June 1, 2015

jackheywood

How could 'hunden din' imply that it was somebody else's? 'Din' still means 'yours', does it not?

June 1, 2015

fveldig
Mod

It does, but it emphasizes this ownership more than "hunden din". It could be "Det er hunden din og hans." but not "Det er din hund og hans.". (these are some awkward sentences, but you get my point I hope)

June 1, 2015

jackheywood

I do. Thanks for your help!

June 1, 2015

SylviaDana

What's the difference between: ditt and din?

June 24, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

'ditt' is used with neuter nouns, 'din' with masculine nouns, and 'di' with feminine nouns.

June 25, 2015

SylviaDana

Alright, thank you. ;)

June 25, 2015

ASkilletFan

are these rules consistent, or can I use din with any word?

November 13, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, they are consistent. Using 'din' with a neuter noun would be grammatically incorrect.

November 13, 2015

ASkilletFan

thanks

November 13, 2015

marty753221

how do you know the gender for each noun

September 19, 2017

BichaelMurns

You essentially have to remember them all individually.

September 28, 2017

Susan527079

My English-Norwegian dictionary does not include the gender or article for each noun. Is there a better dictionary?

May 21, 2018

Delphinine

You can look up words in this online dictionary. The gender of the noun should pop up as an initial (m/f/n) right after its name. :-)

July 17, 2018

AlexValver5

(Maybe stupid) question: Assuming it was a female dog, could/should I say "Det er di hund"?

December 3, 2015

RodCMonteiro

The exercise said "det er din hund". Why not "der er din hunden"? Shouldn't I be using the definite article, here?

January 14, 2016

FelipeEsco

Afaik, when the posesive particle is in front of the sustantive, it should be used the indefinite form ("din hund/your dog") if its after then you have to use the definite form ("hunden din/the dog of yours")

May 5, 2018

jar30pma23

Din, ditt, di = ei, en, et?????

July 15, 2015

clevergoat

Din, ditt, di = en, et, ei

July 20, 2015

jr30pa23

Takk

July 20, 2015

Karl_Dilkington

"Din hund" - very similar to the Frisian "dyn hûn".

August 6, 2015

pgould3

How would you say: "That is your dog"?

August 1, 2016

Anna270695

How would it be in plural? Would it be 'De er dine hunder'?

August 8, 2017

Wonsewitz

That would be correct. You could also say "De er hundene dine."

May 31, 2018

BichaelMurns

I'm almost certainly sure it would be "De er hundene dine.", however my knowledge of Norwegian pronouns isn't perfect so don't quote me on that.

September 28, 2017

AdamKuklyc

Sounds very much like den instead of din in the slowed down vocal, in the faster vocal it sounds like din. Will report as audio sounds incorrect!

November 30, 2018

Mye474254

Den er din hund. The "it" subject does not need to match the object's gender to which it refers ... ?

February 25, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.