"Et par sko."

Translation:A pair of shoes.

June 1, 2015

15 Comments


fecohy

I found this in the family section?


fveldig
Mod

This is because 'et par' can also mean 'a couple'.


fecohy

ah, like in english. Thanks.


Tetraoxid

Maybe they're made of leather and the cows were married...


Deliciae
Mod

The pronunciation of 'sk-' is a bit tricky. In Old Norse, words beginning with an 'sk-' would always be pronounced the way they were written - without any 'shj' sound sneaking in. In modern Norwegian, it's not quite as simple:

'sk-' before 'i', 'y', and 'ei' is pronounced with a 'shj' sound.
'sk-' before 'a', 'e', 'o', 'u', 'å' is pronounced with a regular 'sk' sound.
'sk-' before 'øy' can't seem to make up its mind: "skøyter" with 'shj', "skøyer" with 'sk'

These are the general rules, but there are plenty of exceptions - particularly in the case of loan words. The word "skøyer" above is but one example, borrowed from Dutch.


BurekAuFromage

Thank you, that's very helpful, but it's not what I was referring to. I meant the "r" form "par" and "s" from "sko" might make a "sh" sound, for example we can see this in "vaer så snill", that's why I was confused.


Deliciae
Mod

Ahh, I'm sorry. Someone just asked about that, so I jumped to conclusions. :)

The reason there's no 'sh' from the 'r+s' here is that she's speaking so slowly. The pause becomes too long for them to connect. If I say it as fast as I would in a regular conversation, there's definitely an 'sh' happening.


BurekAuFromage

I hope all Norwegians are this nice. Tusen takk!


Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! It's easy to be nice around nice people. :)


Boatus

It's good to see English isn't the only language that can't make it's bloody mind up how to be pronounced! It's a little comforting that we're not the only indecisive ones!


IbnSyena

That's very helpful actually.., and informative.. Thank you :) But what about Sk- in front of other letters beside those mentioned here ?


Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! In front of "l" and "k" it'll be pronounced "sk", in conjunction with a "j" it'll be "shj" in most cases, closer to "sh" in others. I can't think of any other letters it's likely to appear in front of atm.


IbnSyena

bunter av takk :)


Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! :)

"Tusen takk" or "Mange takk" would sound more idiomatic.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started