"Antaŭe mi manĝis por vivi. Nun mi vivas por manĝi."

Translation:Before, I ate in order to live. Now I live to eat.

June 1, 2015

34 Comments


LaurensEduard

I call this "a lack of balance".

June 1, 2015

Smalde

I reported "Before I ate so as to live. Now I live so as to eat." as another posible option. But since English isn't my native language I am not that sure whether it conveys the same message. What do you think?

June 25, 2015

RomajiAmulo

"So as to" is super akward.

July 22, 2015

AusPole

I use 'so as to' more than 'in order to', but I'm generally awkward B-)

March 13, 2016

LimeGreenTeknii

As a native English speaker, yes, it means the same thing.

The only thing I'd say is that it doesn't pack the same punch, but I'm guessing you figured that.

June 26, 2015

Smalde

Now it's accepted

July 28, 2015

Cocio_16

Really, it is okay? That's funny, English is not my first language and what you suggested makes absolutely no sense to me :D

July 18, 2015

JackBond

Yep. It's a little odd sounding, and less frequently used but "so as to" is similar in usage to "in order to".

September 3, 2015

Rippler

It doesn't sound weird to me until I think about it. Then it sounds absurd.

December 30, 2015

CharlesSki

I think it just sounds slightly more educated. Perfectly acceptable.

March 14, 2016

solidgitarius

Mi vivas por mori en alia tago. I live to die another day.

August 28, 2015

AmberGatehouse

Sounds like a Breaking Benjamin lyric...

October 24, 2016

blindkiwi

Wouldn't using 'antaue + past participle' imply the imperfect tense? 'previously i ate' = ' I used to eat' so the 'before' in the translation is superfluous.

June 4, 2015

talideon

The reason for including 'before' is because you're meant to demonstrate your understanding of the equivalent of 'antaŭe' in English is 'before'.

July 12, 2015

Pa11en

I do not understand why 'por' are used here. It seems like '"Antaŭe mi manĝis vivi. Nun mi vivas manĝi.' would be a simpler sentence. I am left with why are they even there?

June 20, 2015

blindkiwi

Por="for/because of/in order to" "I eat (in order) to live now i live (in order) to eat". In English the "in order to" can be left out but other languages require it for certain verbs. Also be aware that "for" in English indicates may things, purpose/use of/exchange/causation, in many other languages these are separate words e.g. Spanish Por=Exchange/Causation "here are some beans (in exchange) for your cow" Para=Purpose/Use of "here are some beans for your cow (to eat)" .

June 21, 2015

LimeGreenTeknii

If you said "Mi manĝis vivi" that literally means "I ate living." When you see an infinitive in Esperanto, it's usually acting like a noun, or maybe a verb where the verb that precedes it is a helping verb or a linking verb.

Literally, "Mi manĝis por vivi" means "I ate for living." A word-for-word translation would be, "I ate for to live," but we don't use infinitives that way in English.

Now, a word-for-word translation of "Mi manĝis vivi" would be "I ate to live", but it doesn't mean what it first sounds like; it literally means you ate the infinitive "to live". In any translation, you can't just translate word for word; you need to know what part of speech each word is and how all the words go together.

June 24, 2015

Rae.F

A word-for-word translation would be, "I ate for to live," but we don't use infinitives that way in English.

Not anymore, anyway! If you know the American folk song "O Suzanna", there's a line in there "my true love for to see."

January 3, 2016

P_Azul

Yes, "vivi" can translate as "to live", but in "I ate to live", the "to" is not that same indication of an infinitive. Rather, it's a preposition meaning something like "for the purpose of". Strictly speaking, the English would have to be "I ate to to live" to get the proper infinitive, but that second "to" is dropped. It's still present if the preposition in front of it isn't "to.": "I ate so as to live.", "I ate for to live.".

Esperanto doesn't drop a word here, hence it requires both the preposition and the infinitive. The infinitive is "vivi", the preposition is "por": "I ate for to live."

February 18, 2018

Rae.F

I come from Alabama with
A banjo on my knee
I'm goin' to Louisiana
My true love for to see.

February 18, 2018

TiLoch

So true :')

August 6, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Favourite sentence so far :d

    December 20, 2016

SteveAwesome

    Mi pensas vivi estas manĝi kaj manĝi estas vivi. Gi estas simpla!

    November 21, 2016

monney30P

    Ĉi tio estas kial mi grasas!

    (Is this grammatically correct?)

    November 24, 2016

JackBond

    I could be wrong, but I think you want to just say "Tial mi grasas".

    November 24, 2016

monney30P

    Oh, I forgot Tial was a word. That sounds right!

    November 25, 2016

monney30P

    Yeah, I'm just not used to using correlatives like tiel and tial that don't have good English equivalents. I think I get it now though. Thanks!

    November 25, 2016

Coeurdialement

    It's a stylistic device called "chiasmus", from "The miser", a comedy of Moliere, a french author.

    June 25, 2017

Prittypeaches

    I got the piece together version of this wrong because why is it so wordy? Before i ate to live, now i live to eat. Much more simple.

    January 16, 2017

AANickFan

    Very relatable.

    February 14, 2017

Asche42

    What's the difference between “antaŭ” and “antaŭe”? Wiktionary is not really helpful. :/

    March 23, 2017

AANickFan

    Antaŭe is an adverb, and I believe antaŭ is a preposition. So for example, I think you'd use "antaŭ" when saying something like "I came before him", but "antaŭe" when you're describing the past or something.

    March 23, 2017

AlexMartinezGT

    Yeah. Now, you can appear on the reality show "My 600-lb life".

    April 1, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.