1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Se mi volas, mi povas!"

"Se mi volas, mi povas!"

Translation:If I want to, I can!

June 1, 2015

16 Comments


CrudusAnguis

A sentence I needed to hear today, thank you :))


dantedante19

What's the difference between ĉu and se?


AnalystBiomecha

"ĉu" is used for binary (yes/no) questions/statements. "se" is "if" for anything without a binary "reaction".


Fel05RG

Vi povas fari ĝin!!!


EricMonson

I thought "I can if I want" sounded much another for the English, but it was rejected.


stjohnmccloskey

I did the same thing, sounds much better that way in english.


pxrfAZo6

This phrasing has a very different meaning to the translation though..


ben.ohannesian

I tried "If I want, I could!", and it rejected "could".

Sometime I've seen "could" accepted in this course in similar sentences, and it seems to me that "could" and "can" could / can be used with equivalent meaning in English.

Are these meanings not close enough together in Esperanto?


ben.ohannesian

OK, a few lessons later, I came upon a similar thing, and when I tried "could" again, it rejected it, but gave me one of those informational popups saying "povas = can, povus = could". So I guess that's the difference.

Maybe that popup should be added for this translation as well.


StejoSchwi

I believe that the sense of willingness is carried by the word "voli" not just the desire to do something. I see a slight difference between "want" in the sense of being willing to give something a try, and "want" as in the desire to have or do something.


hugglesaim

I feel like "if i want to, i can" sounds better...


joelpoel

Vill man så kan man så ska man


Rabea733910

Vi iras, Duo :D


vitaestbona

Anything particularly wrong with "If I want, I can"?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.