"Se mi volas, mi povas!"

Translation:If I want to, I can!

3 years ago

10 Comments


CrudusAnguis

A sentence I needed to hear today, thank you :))

3 years ago

dantedante19

What's the difference between ĉu and se?

9 months ago

AnalystBiomecha

"ĉu" is used for binary (yes/no) questions/statements. "se" is "if" for anything without a binary "reaction".

7 months ago

EricMonson

I thought "I can if I want" sounded much another for the English, but it was rejected.

2 years ago

stjohnmccloskey

I did the same thing, sounds much better that way in english.

1 year ago

ben.ohannesian

I tried "If I want, I could!", and it rejected "could".

Sometime I've seen "could" accepted in this course in similar sentences, and it seems to me that "could" and "can" could / can be used with equivalent meaning in English.

Are these meanings not close enough together in Esperanto?

3 years ago

ben.ohannesian

OK, a few lessons later, I came upon a similar thing, and when I tried "could" again, it rejected it, but gave me one of those informational popups saying "povas = can, povus = could". So I guess that's the difference.

Maybe that popup should be added for this translation as well.

3 years ago

AnalystBiomecha
  • Determination.
7 months ago

hugglesaim

I feel like "if i want to, i can" sounds better...

1 year ago

Fel05RG

Vi povas fari ĝin!!!

6 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.