"Se mi volas, mi povas!"

Translation:If I want to, I can!

June 1, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CrudusAnguis

A sentence I needed to hear today, thank you :))


dantedante19

What's the difference between ĉu and se?


AnalystBiomecha

"ĉu" is used for binary (yes/no) questions/statements. "se" is "if" for anything without a binary "reaction".


Fel05RG

Vi povas fari ĝin!!!


joelpoel

Vill man så kan man så ska man


StejoSchwi

I believe that the sense of willingness is carried by the word "voli" not just the desire to do something. I see a slight difference between "want" in the sense of being willing to give something a try, and "want" as in the desire to have or do something.


EricMonson

I thought "I can if I want" sounded much another for the English, but it was rejected.


stjohnmccloskey

I did the same thing, sounds much better that way in english.


pxrfAZo6

This phrasing has a very different meaning to the translation though..


__yam

I feel like "if i want to, i can" sounds better...


vitaestbona

Anything particularly wrong with "If I want, I can"?


Majklo_Blic

I think it has to do with the fact that in English, 'can' is a modal verb and 'want' isn't. Which means that 'want' requires the connecting word 'to' [when used in front of another verb, even an implied one] while using 'to' after 'can' would be wrong.

That being said, "I can if I want" and "I can if I want to" are both used interchangeably. So by all means report it, and see whether or not anyone decides to add it as an alternative.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.