"That is whose pen?"

Translation:Tio estas kies skribilo?

June 1, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

jxetkubo

Kies estas tiu skribilo?

Tio stands alone for something concrete, but yet undefined. If it is defined or together with a noun you use tiu.

June 1, 2015

AjxojLerni

So are you saying that the answer is wrong? That if, while pointing at a book, I asked you "Kio estas tio?", the correct response would be "Tiu estas libro", not "Tio estas libro"?

September 11, 2015

Cymelo

Can I translate this sentence in Esperanto as "kies estas tio skribilo"?

June 1, 2015

johmue

You could say: "Kies estas tiu skribilo." The point is that "tio" always stands alone, without noun.

June 1, 2015

balou67

Kies is kind of an adjective for skribilo. I would say "Kies skribilo estas tio?" Plus, after tio, you can't put a name. "tiu skribilo" would be better. "kies estas tiu skribilo" aĆ­ "kies skribilo estas tiu (that one)/ tio (that)?"

June 1, 2015

donaldo_zouras

Why is "la" required? Should this also be acceptable? "Tiu estas skribilo de kiu." A pen vs the pen wouldn't seem to make much difference in this sentence.

September 19, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.