1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi snakker på nederlandsk, i…

"Vi snakker nederlandsk, ikke tysk."

Translation:We are speaking in Dutch, not German.

June 1, 2015

12 Comments


Cececherry

When are people gonna get this!


Geoffreyva11

Reminds me of that bit by Ylvis where he speed dates in the Netherlands and pretends he is from the Behindcorner (Achterhoek)


EstherHasAGoal

Jeg er fra bakhjørnet :-)


Kristian577217

It would be more correct to say "Vi snakker nederlandsk, ikke tysk"


Phoenix1494

That means "we are speaking dutch, not german" not "we are speaking IN dutch, not german"


Kristian577217

Are you sure about that? Because I am Norwegian myself, and I find it a lot more natural.


Yakuul

the meaning of the sentence with på and the sentence being said without it being more natural are two separate ideas that are not mutually exclusive. And in English, people would say "We're speaking Dutch, not German" more so than they would say "....in Dutch", most likely. It sounds like both are grammatical in both languages.


Rico489382

haha, this is definitely a phrase I really need.


ornamentaal

Ik zing eigenlijk het liefst in het Nederlands, weet u.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-mwxE7Ky5hs

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.