"Vi snakker nederlandsk, ikke tysk."

Translation:We are speaking in Dutch, not German.

June 1, 2015

11 Comments


Cececherry

When are people gonna get this!

June 1, 2015

Geoffreyva11

Reminds me of that bit by Ylvis where he speed dates in the Netherlands and pretends he is from the Behindcorner (Achterhoek)

May 2, 2016

DefinitelyTifLin

Ik ben... vis.

July 23, 2017

Esther847428

Jeg er fra bakhjørnet :-)

July 9, 2018

Mikevd0106

Begrepen? :)

November 6, 2016

ArinkaLinders

Inderdaad!

December 8, 2017

Kristian577217

It would be more correct to say "Vi snakker nederlandsk, ikke tysk"

May 28, 2017

Phoenix1494

That means "we are speaking dutch, not german" not "we are speaking IN dutch, not german"

June 22, 2017

Kristian577217

Are you sure about that? Because I am Norwegian myself, and I find it a lot more natural.

December 8, 2017

Yakuul

the meaning of the sentence with på and the sentence being said without it being more natural are two separate ideas that are not mutually exclusive. And in English, people would say "We're speaking Dutch, not German" more so than they would say "....in Dutch", most likely. It sounds like both are grammatical in both languages.

February 1, 2018

SonyaBomberger

Mijn fiets terug!

April 29, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.