1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han kommer hit varje dag."

"Han kommer hit varje dag."

Translation:He comes here every day.

June 1, 2015

15 Comments


iwc2ufan

Can varje only be every and not each ?

November 11, 2015

IsaVanWieringen

i wonder this as well...

August 13, 2016

mesvensson

Really subtle difference there in English. Isn't the difference a matter of usage really, rather than meaning?

August 23, 2019

Chris-Butler

why is it 'hit' and not 'här'?

June 1, 2015

llusx

In Swedish, one differentiates between adverbs, stationary Vs. directional:

The two main categories

  • här, där, hemma, uppe, nere, ute, inne, framme: Those are used when the verb is describing a stationary object/activity.

  • hit, dit, hem, upp, ner, ut, in, fram: Those are used when the verb is describing a moving object/activity.

Examples:

Här/hit: Jag står här / Kom hit!.

Där/dit: Jag arbetar där/ Jag åker dit för att arbeta.

hemma/hem: Nu är jag hemma / Jag reser hem.

Uppe/upp: Han bor där uppe / Jag går upp.

Ute/ut : Det regnar där ute/ Gå ut!

Framme/fram Tåget är framme / Tåget kommer fram strax

Some adverbs have a third form (Origin of action) Härifrån, därifrån, utifrån, hemifrån.

Wikipedia's entry: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_grammar#Directional_adverbs

June 1, 2015

Chris-Butler

utmärkt, tack!

June 2, 2015

sandeepa2

Tack

January 14, 2016

obitonye

Tack så mycket

January 29, 2016

apwohalyptica

Give this man a cookie!

July 19, 2016

Lundgren8

There’s also more explained in the forum: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6330349

June 1, 2015

aidanEJB

Jar spelar Pokémon Go varje dag

October 17, 2016

22879

är "hit" nödvändig i denna fras eller kan man säga "han kommer varje dag"?

June 20, 2017

sotnosen93

It's not necessary, though if Duolingo ever asks you to translate the sentence from English to Swedish I would recommend leaving the "hit" in so it knows you know what "here" translates to in this context.

April 1, 2019

ChuckFire

"Each" instead of "every" seems like it should be perfectly fine alternative here to me.

December 28, 2017

bynny2015

It's much more common to say "every".

June 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.