"Ĉu ni kisu?"

Translation:Shall we kiss?

3 years ago

9 Comments


LaurensEduard
LaurensEduard

This romance is so spontaneous..!

3 years ago

larissakoedood
larissakoedood

Nia amo estas pli bona, ĉu ne mia koramiko? ;)

3 years ago

LaurensEduard
LaurensEduard

<3

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

I think I understand the use of the imperative here, but if it's introduced in this lesson, should it not be discussed in the tips & notes section?

3 years ago

Jones_Rick
Jones_Rick

Exactly.

3 years ago

AdamMasters

I'm not sure why this is imperative. Shouldn't this be conditional?

3 years ago

AlanHooker
AlanHooker

Ni + imperative = Let's <verb>. E.g. Ni iru! = Let's go!

I think when you understand that you can see why as a question it would be turned into "Shall we...?"

E.g. Ni dancu! Let's dance! Ĉu ni dancu? Let's dance? = Shall we dance?

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

As I understand (from having it explained to me here), the imperative in this case means something along the lines of "shall" or "be supposed to". So in this case, it's "Shall we kiss?" or "Should we kiss?".

3 years ago

upstean
upstean

Jes ! Bonvolu

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.