1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu ni kisu?"

"Ĉu ni kisu?"

Translation:Shall we kiss?

June 1, 2015

9 Comments


WarddeKock

This romance is so spontaneous..!


larissakoedood

Nia amo estas pli bona, ĉu ne mia koramiko? ;)


VincentOostelbos

I think I understand the use of the imperative here, but if it's introduced in this lesson, should it not be discussed in the tips & notes section?


AdamMasters

I'm not sure why this is imperative. Shouldn't this be conditional?


AlanHooker

Ni + imperative = Let's <verb>. E.g. Ni iru! = Let's go!

I think when you understand that you can see why as a question it would be turned into "Shall we...?"

E.g. Ni dancu! Let's dance! Ĉu ni dancu? Let's dance? = Shall we dance?


VincentOostelbos

As I understand (from having it explained to me here), the imperative in this case means something along the lines of "shall" or "be supposed to". So in this case, it's "Shall we kiss?" or "Should we kiss?".


upstean

Jes ! Bonvolu

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.