"Ĉu ni kisu?"

Translation:Shall we kiss?

June 1, 2015

9 Comments


LaurensEduard

This romance is so spontaneous..!

June 1, 2015

larissakoedood

Nia amo estas pli bona, ĉu ne mia koramiko? ;)

June 1, 2015

LaurensEduard

<3

June 1, 2015

VincentOostelbos

I think I understand the use of the imperative here, but if it's introduced in this lesson, should it not be discussed in the tips & notes section?

June 3, 2015

Jones_Rick

Exactly.

June 11, 2015

AdamMasters

I'm not sure why this is imperative. Shouldn't this be conditional?

June 3, 2015

AlanHooker

Ni + imperative = Let's <verb>. E.g. Ni iru! = Let's go!

I think when you understand that you can see why as a question it would be turned into "Shall we...?"

E.g. Ni dancu! Let's dance! Ĉu ni dancu? Let's dance? = Shall we dance?

June 8, 2015

VincentOostelbos

As I understand (from having it explained to me here), the imperative in this case means something along the lines of "shall" or "be supposed to". So in this case, it's "Shall we kiss?" or "Should we kiss?".

June 4, 2015

upstean

Jes ! Bonvolu

June 9, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.