"Jeg vil reise med motorsykkel til butikken."

Translation:I want to travel by motorcycle to the store.

June 1, 2015

14 Comments


Roundy_Dodo

'I will travel to the store'.... Unless that's a Norwegian making a monthly pilgrimage to nearest supermarket East of the border, this sentence makes very little sense.....

February 29, 2016

NickMarsto1

In the Arctic circle, a trip to the store is rather more involved than you might think.

June 16, 2018

Burd1e

It´s not a nonsense sentence. It means exactly the same thing as just ¨going to the store¨. While it may not be the most common way of stating it, the meaning is essentially the same. Plenty of people say they travel to work or other everyday places. A creative sentence will help you remember words and usages you might otherwise forget.

August 25, 2016

cobitome

I want to travel to the kitchen.

April 12, 2016

chrisnorsk

dra better than reise? Or just vil?

April 2, 2016

Ingrid653660

It does work, but dra might be better than reise in this sence.

June 21, 2016

tobleronerox

Does anyone else have a really hard time hearing med? I keep hearing min and thinking they are travelling specifically on their bike.

September 29, 2016

SaadAnis

OK, confused again: "Jeg vil reise" here is I want to travel, but should it not be "I will travel"? If I desire to travel, should I not say "Jeg ønsker å reise"? I am confused as to when "vil" means "wants to" , and when it means "will"

July 26, 2017

Tremythar

I think if you want to say 'I will travel', you can also just use 'skal'. 'Jeg skal reise.'

'Jeg ønsker å reise' is indeed more like 'I wish to travel'.

But I'm also still learning. Google Translate ironically uses both options depending on what sentence you put in the English section:

I'll travel - Jeg skal reise

I will travel - Jeg vil reise

And even more fun is swapping the languages a few times [in Google Translate], where every single option listed above ultimately gets turned into;

I want to travel - Jeg vil reise

November 4, 2018

JessReming

"Jeg vil" always means, "I want". It is always expressing a want. "Jeg skal" is "I will".

November 23, 2018

Arnold511125

i wrote: "I will go with motorcycle to the shop". It wasn't accepted because of the article "A". Please correct me if i'm wrong but shouldn't there be "Jeg vil reise med EN motorsykkel til butikken" if i need to add the "a" before motorcycle? thanks

August 12, 2017

m.g.doyle

It wasn't accepted because that's not proper English. You could say "go ON a motorcycle" (with the article "a") or "go BY motorcycle" (no article).

September 16, 2018

drgrosz

"I will ride my motorbike to the shop." is the translation i got. Where does "my" come into play ?

March 21, 2018

thor72285

I put "I want to motorcycle to the store" which was marked wrong. Then I put "I want to travel with a motorcycle to the store" and it was marked correct. I would think a motorcycle would make a lousy travel companion.

July 27, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.