1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg vil reise med motorsykke…

"Jeg vil reise med motorsykkel til butikken."

Translation:I want to travel by motorcycle to the store.

June 1, 2015

16 Comments


Roundy_Dodo

'I will travel to the store'.... Unless that's a Norwegian making a monthly pilgrimage to nearest supermarket East of the border, this sentence makes very little sense.....


NickMarsto1

In the Arctic circle, a trip to the store is rather more involved than you might think.


Burd1e

It´s not a nonsense sentence. It means exactly the same thing as just ¨going to the store¨. While it may not be the most common way of stating it, the meaning is essentially the same. Plenty of people say they travel to work or other everyday places. A creative sentence will help you remember words and usages you might otherwise forget.


cobitome

I want to travel to the kitchen.


thor72285

I put "I want to motorcycle to the store" which was marked wrong. Then I put "I want to travel with a motorcycle to the store" and it was marked correct. I would think a motorcycle would make a lousy travel companion.


SaadAnis

OK, confused again: "Jeg vil reise" here is I want to travel, but should it not be "I will travel"? If I desire to travel, should I not say "Jeg ønsker å reise"? I am confused as to when "vil" means "wants to" , and when it means "will"


Tremythar

I think if you want to say 'I will travel', you can also just use 'skal'. 'Jeg skal reise.'

'Jeg ønsker å reise' is indeed more like 'I wish to travel'.

But I'm also still learning. Google Translate ironically uses both options depending on what sentence you put in the English section:

I'll travel - Jeg skal reise

I will travel - Jeg vil reise

And even more fun is swapping the languages a few times [in Google Translate], where every single option listed above ultimately gets turned into;

I want to travel - Jeg vil reise


JessReming

"Jeg vil" always means, "I want". It is always expressing a want. "Jeg skal" is "I will".


Ingrid653660

It does work, but dra might be better than reise in this sence.


tobleronerox

Does anyone else have a really hard time hearing med? I keep hearing min and thinking they are travelling specifically on their bike.


grauer_Pilger

You will get used to get it right, just because of the meaning of the sentences. When I started, I made a lot of mistakes, and I would continue making them if I had to rely on what I hear. The context lets you guess what is right.


drgrosz

"I will ride my motorbike to the shop." is the translation i got. Where does "my" come into play ?


Arnold511125

i wrote: "I will go with motorcycle to the shop". It wasn't accepted because of the article "A". Please correct me if i'm wrong but shouldn't there be "Jeg vil reise med EN motorsykkel til butikken" if i need to add the "a" before motorcycle? thanks


m.g.doyle

It wasn't accepted because that's not proper English. You could say "go ON a motorcycle" (with the article "a") or "go BY motorcycle" (no article).


JHB109168

Frustrating... to my ears the TTS sounded like “Ja, vi reiser med...” Should have used the word bank instead!


Ceci372111

I don't know whether you are or not an English native speaker, but if you are you would be particularly able to pick the differences between long and short vowel. 'Ja', in Norwegian is super short, almost sharp. My mother, (she is Norwegian) keeps mocking me , telling me that I sound like German on some words when I do not emphasise the long vowels

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.