Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg vil reise med motorsykkel til butikken."

Translation:I want to travel by motorcycle to the store.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Roundy_Dodo

'I will travel to the store'.... Unless that's a Norwegian making a monthly pilgrimage to nearest supermarket East of the border, this sentence makes very little sense.....

2 years ago

NickMarsto1
NickMarsto1

In the Arctic circle, a trip to the store is rather more involved than you might think.

3 months ago

Burd1e

It´s not a nonsense sentence. It means exactly the same thing as just ¨going to the store¨. While it may not be the most common way of stating it, the meaning is essentially the same. Plenty of people say they travel to work or other everyday places. A creative sentence will help you remember words and usages you might otherwise forget.

2 years ago

cobitome
cobitome

I want to travel to the kitchen.

2 years ago

chrisnorsk

dra better than reise? Or just vil?

2 years ago

Ingrid653660

It does work, but dra might be better than reise in this sence.

2 years ago

tobleronerox

Does anyone else have a really hard time hearing med? I keep hearing min and thinking they are travelling specifically on their bike.

1 year ago

SaadAnis

OK, confused again: "Jeg vil reise" here is I want to travel, but should it not be "I will travel"? If I desire to travel, should I not say "Jeg ønsker å reise"? I am confused as to when "vil" means "wants to" , and when it means "will"

1 year ago

Arnold511125

i wrote: "I will go with motorcycle to the shop". It wasn't accepted because of the article "A". Please correct me if i'm wrong but shouldn't there be "Jeg vil reise med EN motorsykkel til butikken" if i need to add the "a" before motorcycle? thanks

1 year ago

m.g.doyle

It wasn't accepted because that's not proper English. You could say "go ON a motorcycle" (with the article "a") or "go BY motorcycle" (no article).

6 days ago

drgrosz

"I will ride my motorbike to the shop." is the translation i got. Where does "my" come into play ?

6 months ago

thor72285
thor72285

I put "I want to motorcycle to the store" which was marked wrong. Then I put "I want to travel with a motorcycle to the store" and it was marked correct. I would think a motorcycle would make a lousy travel companion.

1 month ago

Ruardw
Ruardw

it would be nice to leave out nonsense sentences like this, they are just confusing and add absolutely nothing to the learning process. Tusen takk!

2 years ago

LilTweetingBird
LilTweetingBird

See above answer by Burd1e.

1 year ago