1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mannen drikker vinen."

"Mannen drikker vinen."

Translation:The man is drinking the wine.

June 1, 2015

10 Comments


shad_w

It's difficult to hear the difference between "vin" and "vinen"! Any tips for discerning this subtle difference?


fveldig
Mod

vinen is pronounced with a slightly longer n, like vin'n. The difference might be subtle, but this is clear to native, so I guess you'll just have to try and learn this yourself.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Usually I can hear the elongated "n", but this one is very tough. I think the audio is just not so good here...


TroyDoby

She is clearly saying'vin' and not 'vinen'.


Rebequitacalzado

How come is the wine and not just wine. ?


lijo414247

'Vin' is "(a) wine" and 'Vinen' is specifically for "the wine"


Toreamus

Mann drikker vin I think is the latter. I'll have to check back with you


Toreamus

I'm gonna be drinking the wine in a second of I keep struggling lol. I think I need to practice subtle auditory cues


frankk1m

Note: Norwegian uses common gender for "vin" while Swedish uses neuter ("vinet").


edIz561746

and he knows things

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.