"Egg and juice."

Translation:Æg og saft.

June 1, 2015

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jacqueline792319

I am going crazy here. Every time I try to answer this question I get it wrong because I don't have a Danish keyboard. Every time I get it wrong Duo won't let me continue and keeps throwing the same question at me. And guess what? I get it wrong again because I don't have a Danish keyboard!! Please can someone look at this problem. I am loving Duolingo, but if I can't progress with my Danish I'm gonna have to look for another language course. I hear Babel is pretty good. Am I the only one who is experiencing this problem?


Clair3_lo

I switch from using Duolingo on my phone and laptop and have access to a danish keyboard on both. When using it on my laptop, some of the danish letters come up automatically under the text box. If I am using it on my phone then I just click and hold in the letter to A to get the Æ letter and the same for the others. Hope this is helpful to others.


winderboyblair

Cheers holding down 'A' worked for me


DragonNights

The language rule that allows "ae" as a replacement for "æ" is misfiring when "Æ" is the first letter. It sucks, but it is not an easy fix. In the meantime people are gathering ways of writing "æ" here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/44563818


Emma401944

I Google the Danish letter Ae and copy and paste it in to the answer. I've found that always works but is a little tiresome.


findsilas

Change your keyboard to "English - International" and hold down the RightAlt button + "z" (for Windows) æææææ


ZENAIDA173799

I have the same problem as yours. There should be an option here where we can move forward. Please do something about this. Thank you.


H2O4186

I've been told that the word 'saft' is most commonly used to described juice concentrate and the word 'juice' is used to describe pure fruit juice (go figure).


Ronin674675

That is very much true, although not correct use of the words. But that is not unusual for native speakers to use words differently than they should.


MaRo914527

I know how AEG is spelled, but I can't type it with my manual and Duolingo refuses to accept my answer as correct. What a pity.


lingo983

I know it stinks! I have told the duolingo/computer/algorithm the same. Come on duolingo!


Xaithu

Hold the a key down if on phone


Marcus762700

"juice": beverage made from pressed fruit or vegetabels without added sugar. "saftevand": beverage made from natural or artificial fruit juice with added suger and diluted with water. "saft" 1: liquid from pressed fruit. 2: Drink made from boiled berries or fruit often with added sugar and sometimes diluted with water

Note: due to the definitions, if you would serve or drink "saft" (1) as a beverage, it would then be defined as "juice" indstead. And if you serve or drink "saft" (2) as a beverage that has added sugar it would then be "saftevand" Also note: "saft" also have a lot of other meanings.

"juice" or "saftevand" would both be more correct than just "saft" if you are talking about a beverage. Source: ordnet.dk


KirynSilverwing

Could saftevand be considered more like soft drinks, then?


Marcus762700

I think that soft drinks are normally carbonated. "saftevand" would mainly be used to described a concentrated fruit/berry drink that you buy and then have to dilute with water (often for serving at home) "Juice" would mainly be used for drinks that you buy pre-mixed. (if you go to a restaurant you will order juice and never saftevand)


dee714408

English language phones do not allow joined ae as in aeg or accents so cannot complete this unit.


dolly932460

Same problem AE


Beef_Kingsley

Impossible to complete without danish keyboard


DragonNights

People are gathering ways of writing "æ" here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/44563818


DragonNights

I am locking this SD. It is evident that no one is reading the other comments before posting complaints about a bug that has been addressed in the comments along side with alternative ways to get around this problem.


Lena2492

So saftevand is sirup?


Alex_Luka

I have never heard someone refer to juice as just "saft". An orange has "saft" in it. It doesn't have "juice" in it, but once you squeeze that "saft" out of said orange and pour it into a glass (turning it into a beverage), it becomes "juice". We just call it juice... Appelsinjuice (orange juice).


Baileys775928

Now I have trouble with AEnder, ducks, anyone have suggestions please


DragonNights

People are gathering ways of writing "æ" here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/44563818


Matte404098

I have the same problem with "Aeg" because I don't have a danish keyboard. But strangely it has worked in earlier lessons.


DragonNights

People are gathering ways of writing "æ" here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/44563818


JulieEinar

On going peoblem for 2 years?


DragonNights

People are gathering ways of writing "æ" here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/44563818

As far as I've sussed out, the language rule that should allow the ae only misfires when Æ starts the sentence.


Muireann568095

Same for me, no Danish keyboard


DragonNights

People are gathering ways of writing "æ" here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/44563818


Robrigues

AE is a glitch when do not have Danish keyboard


DragonNights

People are gathering ways of writing "æ" here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/44563818


Lidaha3

I cant spell the Danish word for egg as i have an English keyboard. Its really frustrating as i can't advance.


DragonNights

People are gathering ways of writing "æ" here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/44563818


DragonNights

People are gathering ways of writing "æ" here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/44563818


Perladicuk

I don't have danish keyboard too


DragonNights

Please read the other comments.


corinne776312

You can't type that answer on keyboard


DragonNights

Please read the other comments


Glen142384

My tablet will not type that way. It will only do aeg, not what seems to be required.


DragonNights

Please read the other comments.


Alois828238

I has no Danish AE and ö on my Handy. When I write Aeg, it is not right. What can I do? I get angry soon


DragonNights

Please read the other comments.


Nessa3132

Same problem here. So frustrating.


DragonNights

Please read the other comments.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.