"Egg and juice."

Translation:Æg og saft.

June 1, 2015

19 Comments


H2O4186

I've been told that the word 'saft' is most commonly used to described juice concentrate and the word 'juice' is used to describe pure fruit juice (go figure).

August 15, 2015

Ronin674675

That is very much true, although not correct use of the words. But that is not unusual for native speakers to use words differently than they should.

January 6, 2016

MC_miguel1

aeg og saft

July 21, 2016

Marcus762700

"juice": beverage made from pressed fruit or vegetabels without added sugar. "saftevand": beverage made from natural or artificial fruit juice with added suger and diluted with water. "saft" 1: liquid from pressed fruit. 2: Drink made from boiled berries or fruit often with added sugar and sometimes diluted with water

Note: due to the definitions, if you would serve or drink "saft" (1) as a beverage, it would then be defined as "juice" indstead. And if you serve or drink "saft" (2) as a beverage that has added sugar it would then be "saftevand" Also note: "saft" also have a lot of other meanings.

"juice" or "saftevand" would both be more correct than just "saft" if you are talking about a beverage. Source: ordnet.dk

October 21, 2016

KirynSilverwing

Could saftevand be considered more like soft drinks, then?

July 5, 2017

Marcus762700

I think that soft drinks are normally carbonated. "saftevand" would mainly be used to described a concentrated fruit/berry drink that you buy and then have to dilute with water (often for serving at home) "Juice" would mainly be used for drinks that you buy pre-mixed. (if you go to a restaurant you will order juice and never saftevand)

July 5, 2017

WildWoodsWivern

Just copy it... Æg

March 12, 2019

Lena2492

So saftevand is sirup?

March 5, 2018

MaRo914527

I know how AEG is spelled, but I can't type it with my manual and Duolingo refuses to accept my answer as correct. What a pity.

April 19, 2018

ryanmazz

Hold the a key down if on phone

May 27, 2018

ashley747578

I know it stinks! I have told the duolingo/computer/algorithm the same. Come on duolingo!

July 3, 2018

dee714408

English language phones do not allow joined ae as in aeg or accents so cannot complete this unit.

May 1, 2018

ryanmazz

Yes ot does hold down a button pr go tp sattings and swithc to danish keyboard

May 27, 2018

Mark98853

How can you type Aeg on an English keyboard?

May 20, 2018

brenzplace

Aeg og saft

September 6, 2018

Astrid619904

How can I write Danish characters?

December 29, 2018

jackie792319

Without a Danish keyboard how am I supposed to translate "Egg and juice"? I tried "Aeg og saft" and "AEg og saft" and both were marked wrong. Where do I go from here? I don't like to lose points if there is a way round the problem. Can anyone help?

February 10, 2019

jackie792319

I am going crazy here. Every time I try to answer this question I get it wrong because I don't have a Danish keyboard. Every time I get it wrong Duo won't let me continue and keeps throwing the same question at me. And guess what? I get it wrong again because I don't have a Danish keyboard!! Please can someone look at this problem. I am loving Duolingo, but if I can't progress with my Danish I'm gonna have to look for another language course. I hear Babel is pretty good. Am I the only one who is experiencing this problem?

February 10, 2019

scottdarby74

I can't join the ae in Danish lessons

February 21, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.