1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onu tutuyoruz."

"Onu tutuyoruz."

Translation:We are holding it.

June 1, 2015

14 Comments


SuhailBanister

And if one wants to say, "We are holding it for you, the dative pronouns come into play, right? "Onu size tutuyoruz."


Sayel.Abbadi

Or "Onu sana tutuyoruz"


BaraaKhalaf

What about: "Senin için onu tutuyoruz"?


MrHilmiNevzat

BaraaKhalaf

Hello.

"Senin için onu tutuyoruz" We are holding it for you.

Thank you.


Eva242549

Can it mean "We are holding him"? E.g. police arresting a person and not letting him go, either physically (they are holding him by the arms) or in general (they plan to "book" him)?? Or is this verb not used like that? Thanks.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Onu tutuyoruz." Translation: We are holding it.

Eva242549

Hello

You have a vivid imagination. Polis nerede?

Polis onu tutuyor. The police are holding him/her or it.


tutiiies

The verb tutmak in turkish means also suppose biz bu takimi tutuyoruz we are supporting this team or is there another thing that i should learn


Yomalyn

"tutmak" is a bit of a wild card- it can mean MANY things, including (but not limited to): keep, hold, catch, restrain, rent, hire, adhere, look after, agree with.... Longer (but probably still incomplete list) available HERE


Leucetios

ok so in english "we are keeping it" can be sorta like saying "we are going to keep it"

is it the same in turkish?


PhilippSie4

Doesn't it also mean "We are tasting it"?


Yomalyn

I believe you're confusing this with "tatmak" :-)


Bonjour689181

Onu tutuk. We caught him. :)


H.A.642894

Can this be used, like in English, to mean we have to go to the bathroom, but for now we're trying not to.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.