1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onu tutuyoruz."

"Onu tutuyoruz."

Translation:We are holding it.

June 1, 2015

13 Comments


SuhailBanister

And if one wants to say, "We are holding it for you, the dative pronouns come into play, right? "Onu size tutuyoruz."


sayel.abba

Or "Onu sana tutuyoruz"


tutiiies

The verb tutmak in turkish means also suppose biz bu takimi tutuyoruz we are supporting this team or is there another thing that i should learn


Yomalyn

"tutmak" is a bit of a wild card- it can mean MANY things, including (but not limited to): keep, hold, catch, restrain, rent, hire, adhere, look after, agree with.... Longer (but probably still incomplete list) available HERE


Leucetios

ok so in english "we are keeping it" can be sorta like saying "we are going to keep it"

is it the same in turkish?


PhilippSie4

Doesn't it also mean "We are tasting it"?


Yomalyn

I believe you're confusing this with "tatmak" :-)


MrHilmiNevzat

"Onu tutuyoruz." Translation: We are holding it.

Tutuyoruz." - Tut - u - yoruz. 4 syllable word.

Tut - hold. The root word is "tut" + -uyoruz verbal suffix 1st person plural.

Back vowels: (a, ı, o & u) back vowels can only be followed by a back vowel. Example, Şarkıcılar: Şarkı - Song, Şarkıcı - Singer & Şarkıcılar - Singers. All the vowels in the word, şarkıcılar are back vowels. More examples: ağlamıyorum, unuttu, saplamadan, menfaatsiz, bulutu, vurup, kıranları, yakanları, bırakanları, tabutuna, anladım, tutuyoruz & uyanınca.

Aç kalbini, ben geldim, sıkı sıkı tut bırakma. Zar zor yıktım duvarlarımı kıymetini bil uzatma.

Sıkı sıkı tut, bırakma. - Hold me tight, don't leave.

Beni bırakma aşkım - Don't leave me, my love.


Eva242549

Can it mean "We are holding him"? E.g. police arresting a person and not letting him go, either physically (they are holding him by the arms) or in general (they plan to "book" him)?? Or is this verb not used like that? Thanks.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Onu tutuyoruz." Translation: We are holding it.

Eva242549

Hello

You have a vivid imagination. - Polis nerede?

Polis onu tutuyor - The police are holding him/her or it.


Bonjour689181

Onu tutuk. We caught him. :)


MrHilmiNevzat

Bonjour689181

Hello

Onu tutuk. We caught him. :)

Onu tuttuk - We got him/her/it.

Thank you

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.