1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella bebe vino una vez al dí…

"Ella bebe vino una vez al día."

Translation:She drinks wine once a day.

December 26, 2012

26 Comments


Iago

Una vez is once. Dos veces is twice. Tres veces is thrice. And after that, English just says (number)-times too.


DeanG6

"Otra vez" = "another time" or "again".


GuroTolo

I thought it was 'otra vez'?


DeanG6

Yes. Thanks for correcting my typo. I meant to say 'otra', not 'ultra'.


Raharx

I up voted this comment since sometime giving a mistake comment teaches me something new being corrected by else comment over it.


7895123G

a veces = sometimes/ at times


Theresa8684

This helps a lot... Thank you!


myperu

Ella bebe vino una vez al día.

Trying to understand the "once a day" translating to "una vez al día."

Trying to understand the purpose of "una" and "al" as this was not explained.


rocko2012

"una" = "a" (English) and "a" in English can equal "one", "vez" = "time" , "one time" = "once", "al" = contraction of "a + el" often the Spanish "a" or articles like "el" are not translated. Not sure how there used here but "una vez al día" = "once a day" I looked it up. One use of Spanish "a" is as "per, every" in this case it is "per". "per" = "a" in English. The "el"(in al) is dropped because we do not use "the" before "week" like this("one time a the week") but just as it is odd to use in English it is equally odd for the "el" not to be in the Spanish sentence.


lorditchy

So the literal translation would be, "one time per the day"?


Iago

Literally it's "to the day" which is less commonly used in English but still exists ("Those apples are two dollars to the pound" or "My car gets 40 miles to the gallon"). To say "per" would make this sentence "Ela bebe vino una vez por día" which would mean the exact same thing but with slightly different phrasing. Por is used for per in this sense, as in, cincuenta por ciento (fifty percent or fifty out of a hundred).


rocko2012

Yeah, I wish there were some simple rules to know when an article is needed in Spanish and when it has to be translated into English.


lorditchy

I don't need a simple rule, but I would love to have these things pop up in hints/help.


Giggling_Pony

ella es un alcohólico


Talca

Did the speaker have some wine, too? Man, she is speaking fast on this one... In the slow speech she uses "th" sound for the d sound in dia. That's Spain Spanish not Latin American, verdad?


didimarie

I heard people in Ecuador pronouncing the D sound between their teeth quite often. My little host sister even showed me how to pronounce "ciudad" once and she told me I was wrong until I stuck my tongue between my teeth on the final d. lol. They didn't do that with the C sound though.


o_0hWretchedMan

What is the rule for using "al" versus "el" and "del"?


Iago

Al is a contraction of a and el. Del is a contraction of de and el :)


rene.maruyama

Is it wrong to use "una vez del dia" ?


jlmills

To me the word bebe sounds like veve (with English vee) as pronounced by this speaker. I played it five times!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's actually how it should be. The Spanish "b" is very close to the English "v."


bobyeazel

I have a hard time figuring out what she is saying. dia is pronounced thia?


Blas_de_Lezo00

Érase una vez... or Érase que se era... = Once upon a time... The beginning of a tale.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.