"Ella bebe vino una vez al día."

Translation:She drinks wine once a day.

5 years ago

26 Comments


Iago
Iago

Una vez is once. Dos veces is twice. Tres veces is thrice. And after that, English just says (number)-times too.

5 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

"Otra vez" = "another time" or "again".

4 years ago

GuroTolo

I thought it was 'otra vez'?

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Yes. Thanks for correcting my typo. I meant to say 'otra', not 'ultra'.

4 years ago

CandyCane333Flo

ultra violet !

3 years ago

Raharx
Raharx

I up voted this comment since sometime giving a mistake comment teaches me something new being corrected by else comment over it.

4 years ago

drgrimy

Gracias!

4 years ago

7895123G
7895123G

a veces = sometimes/ at times

3 years ago

Theresa8684

This helps a lot... Thank you!

5 years ago

myperu

Ella bebe vino una vez al día.

Trying to understand the "once a day" translating to "una vez al día."

Trying to understand the purpose of "una" and "al" as this was not explained.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"una" = "a" (English) and "a" in English can equal "one", "vez" = "time" , "one time" = "once", "al" = contraction of "a + el" often the Spanish "a" or articles like "el" are not translated. Not sure how there used here but "una vez al día" = "once a day" I looked it up. One use of Spanish "a" is as "per, every" in this case it is "per". "per" = "a" in English. The "el"(in al) is dropped because we do not use "the" before "week" like this("one time a the week") but just as it is odd to use in English it is equally odd for the "el" not to be in the Spanish sentence.

5 years ago

lorditchy

So the literal translation would be, "one time per the day"?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Literally it's "to the day" which is less commonly used in English but still exists ("Those apples are two dollars to the pound" or "My car gets 40 miles to the gallon"). To say "per" would make this sentence "Ela bebe vino una vez por día" which would mean the exact same thing but with slightly different phrasing. Por is used for per in this sense, as in, cincuenta por ciento (fifty percent or fifty out of a hundred).

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yeah, I wish there were some simple rules to know when an article is needed in Spanish and when it has to be translated into English.

5 years ago

lorditchy

I don't need a simple rule, but I would love to have these things pop up in hints/help.

5 years ago

Giggling_Pony

ella es un alcohólico

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Did the speaker have some wine, too? Man, she is speaking fast on this one... In the slow speech she uses "th" sound for the d sound in dia. That's Spain Spanish not Latin American, verdad?

5 years ago

didimarie
didimarie

I heard people in Ecuador pronouncing the D sound between their teeth quite often. My little host sister even showed me how to pronounce "ciudad" once and she told me I was wrong until I stuck my tongue between my teeth on the final d. lol. They didn't do that with the C sound though.

4 years ago

o_0hWretchedMan

What is the rule for using "al" versus "el" and "del"?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Al is a contraction of a and el. Del is a contraction of de and el :)

5 years ago

rene.maruyama

Is it wrong to use "una vez del dia" ?

5 years ago

olimo
olimo

Yes.

5 years ago

jlmills
jlmills

To me the word bebe sounds like veve (with English vee) as pronounced by this speaker. I played it five times!

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That's actually how it should be. The Spanish "b" is very close to the English "v."

4 years ago

bobyeazel

I have a hard time figuring out what she is saying. dia is pronounced thia?

4 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Érase una vez... or Érase que se era... = Once upon a time... The beginning of a tale.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.