"Good fathers have long days."

Translation:Bonaj patroj havas longajn tagojn.

June 1, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoeJScott

Something almost ominous about this one!


legov7

Is this a common phrase in english? What does it mean?


ladderdog

Its no a common phrase in the US. Maybe they are tying to say a dad that works a long day is a better provider.


Dalingo8

They doesn't make sense, a father who works a long day can't be so much with his kids, so that would be the opposite of a good father.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There is nothing in the sentence to suggest anything about working. Not all of these sentences are "common phrases" and it's not a good idea to try to read too much into them.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's not an expression. It's just a sentence cobbled together from what little vocabulary we currently know. Don't try to read anything into these.


Adrian729689

No. No idea what it meant.


tokosch

what's the difference between patriĉoj and patroj?


cibilan

-icxo is a "reformed" masculine suffix that mirrors -ino. So there isn't a difference between them, patroj is just the "official" form.


twain_ling

So does "longa" apply to time as well?


Aderight27

Why does bona need to be pluarlized?


epidemnic

Same reason longa needs to be pluralized - an adjective attached to a plural noun gets the plural suffix.


bartimaus

God bless you! I will never fully grasp this weird pluralization thing, and I'm not always sure about adjectives, but you just helped me a lot. Thanks.


DoktoroLeopold

because its an adjective


frogfrog2200

I still don't understand why the start of the sentence's plurals end with j but then they end with jn


Adrian729689

There's no verb at the front, just 'good fathers'. In the second half it states that they have something. (Long days) That something is an object --> needs an -n. (and a -j, 'cos it's plural!)


Evelyn855094

Reported 13 September 2019: nonsensical word salad

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.