"Good fathers have long days."

Translation:Bonaj patroj havas longajn tagojn.

June 1, 2015

15 Comments


legov7

Is this a common phrase in english? What does it mean?

June 30, 2018

ladderdog

Its no a common phrase in the US. Maybe they are tying to say a dad that works a long day is a better provider.

July 29, 2018

Adrian729689

No. No idea what it meant.

November 8, 2018

JoeJScott

Something almost ominous about this one!

June 1, 2015

tokosch

what's the difference between patriĉoj and patroj?

June 22, 2015

GeoName
Plus

-icxo is a "reformed" masculine suffix that mirrors -ino. So there isn't a difference between them, patroj is just the "official" form.

July 16, 2015

MauricioBailey

Would "Bonajn patrojn" still be accepted or no?

July 21, 2015

JohnDoe178831

Ne, -n indicates the object. You will almost never start a sentence with a noun or adverb ending in n.

August 1, 2015

MauricioBailey

I thought that subjects never take -n. -n marks (among other things) the object and it's description. But your wright , I'll hardly ever use -n at the start of a sentence.

August 3, 2015

JohnDoe178831

Whoops, you're right, fixed it from subject to object.

August 3, 2015

Aderight27

Why does bona need to be pluarlized?

August 26, 2015

epidemnic

Same reason longa needs to be pluralized - an adjective attached to a plural noun gets the plural suffix.

September 1, 2015

Nvirjskly
Plus

So does "longa" apply to time as well?

September 23, 2015

frogfrog100

I still don't understand why the start of the sentence's plurals end with j but then they end with jn

November 7, 2018

Adrian729689

There's no verb at the front, just 'good fathers'. In the second half it states that they have something. (Long days) That something is an object --> needs an -n. (and a -j, 'cos it's plural!)

November 8, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.