1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Good fathers have long days."

"Good fathers have long days."

Translation:Bonaj patroj havas longajn tagojn.

June 1, 2015

14 Comments


JoeJScott

Something almost ominous about this one!


legov7

Is this a common phrase in english? What does it mean?


ladderdog

Its no a common phrase in the US. Maybe they are tying to say a dad that works a long day is a better provider.


Adrian729689

No. No idea what it meant.


Rae.F

It's not an expression. It's just a sentence cobbled together from what little vocabulary we currently know. Don't try to read anything into these.


tokosch

what's the difference between patriĉoj and patroj?


cibilan

-icxo is a "reformed" masculine suffix that mirrors -ino. So there isn't a difference between them, patroj is just the "official" form.


Nvirjskly

So does "longa" apply to time as well?


Aderight27

Why does bona need to be pluarlized?


epidemnic

Same reason longa needs to be pluralized - an adjective attached to a plural noun gets the plural suffix.


bartimaus

God bless you! I will never fully grasp this weird pluralization thing, and I'm not always sure about adjectives, but you just helped me a lot. Thanks.


frogfrog2200

I still don't understand why the start of the sentence's plurals end with j but then they end with jn


Adrian729689

There's no verb at the front, just 'good fathers'. In the second half it states that they have something. (Long days) That something is an object --> needs an -n. (and a -j, 'cos it's plural!)


Evelyn855094

Reported 13 September 2019: nonsensical word salad

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.