"Manges-tu du riz ?"

Translation:Do you eat rice?

December 26, 2012

12 Comments


hjbarraza

When should you use "Mange" and when "Manges"?

January 12, 2013

JerryJohnson

"Mange" is used with the first person singular pronoun "I" (Je): Je mange. "Manges" is used with the second person singular pronoun "You": Tu manges

January 14, 2013

btharper

Mange is also used with third person singular. Je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange.

January 24, 2013

u83rmensch

I dont know how to syntax

January 11, 2013

btharper

Manges-tu is the inverted form of "Tu mange" and it means the same thing.

January 24, 2013

falee

so when you invert, a hyphen must be used?

January 26, 2013

prakharjalan

Why can't it be, "Tu manges du riz?"

January 21, 2013

btharper

This is an example of inversion. Though from what I've heard in class this form of syntax is not as common as it used to be. Now it just sounds excessively formal.

January 24, 2013

tyragsdale

I could have swore I used "Tu mange" in a previous lesson and it was correct. So why is "Mange-tu" incorrect?

January 24, 2013

greenmatthews

because mange is used for the first person and third person singular. regular verbs ending in -er are conjugated je mange, (-e), tu manges (-es), il/elle/on mange (-e) for singular

January 29, 2013

Lothia_Lotte

LOL sounds like mange tout du riz

February 5, 2013

Wheepy

Can someone tell me why can't it be translated as "Are you eating rice?"

February 12, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.