1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Manges-tu du riz ?"

"Manges-tu du riz ?"

Translation:Do you eat rice?

December 26, 2012

12 Comments


hjbarraza

When should you use "Mange" and when "Manges"?


JerryJohnson

"Mange" is used with the first person singular pronoun "I" (Je): Je mange. "Manges" is used with the second person singular pronoun "You": Tu manges


btharper

Mange is also used with third person singular. Je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange.


u83rmensch

I dont know how to syntax


btharper

Manges-tu is the inverted form of "Tu mange" and it means the same thing.


falee

so when you invert, a hyphen must be used?


prakharjalan

Why can't it be, "Tu manges du riz?"


btharper

This is an example of inversion. Though from what I've heard in class this form of syntax is not as common as it used to be. Now it just sounds excessively formal.


tyragsdale

I could have swore I used "Tu mange" in a previous lesson and it was correct. So why is "Mange-tu" incorrect?


greenmatthews

because mange is used for the first person and third person singular. regular verbs ending in -er are conjugated je mange, (-e), tu manges (-es), il/elle/on mange (-e) for singular


Lothia_Lotte

LOL sounds like mange tout du riz


Wheepy

Can someone tell me why can't it be translated as "Are you eating rice?"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.