1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝia nomo estas Sofia."

"Ŝia nomo estas Sofia."

Translation:Her name is Sofia.

June 1, 2015

27 Comments


blessedwhitney

Good, because when we were asked about Sofia earlier, I was really stressed about the lack of resolution. I'm glad we can put this to rest now.


mastersword83

Ŝia nomo estas Ana Pana


upyourally

Bah. Keep missing this for using "Sophia."


FelipeOrion

Same here. It shouldn't count as an error.


JoeJScott

Lia nomo estas Robert Paulson.


vincemat

...kaj lia nomo estas Adamo


Migranto

Is there a reason we see the name Sofia to the exclusion of all other female names?


real1adam

You see Sofia and Adam as recurrent names because these were the names of LL Zamenhof's children. Zamenhof is the inventor of the Esperanto language. It's a nice easter egg!


SquirlRat

Poor Lidia gets no mention though (at least not in the first third of the course).


uq.

pretty interesting actually


xiej2520

I typed 'Ŝia nomo estas Sophia'


addiejm

Mia nomo estas jOHNN CEENAAAA


XDloco

Kaj lia nomo estas JOHN CENA!


oambrose

Kaj lia nomo estas JOHN CENA


solumaenus

doot do do DOOOOOOOO


AlanCosta6

"Ŝia nomo estas Sophia." Did not accept it


ChristianGuild

Mia nomo estas Cristano!


darn-bo

When I used "sxia" it called it a typo, I have no other way of typing the letter for /ʃ/


XDloco

If you are on a computer, there are buttons to write those letters; if you are on mobile, try holding the keys


svhnl

Doesn't work for most keyboards on mobile because Esperanto isn't taken into account. If you are lucky, the letters are present in some other language, otherwise, there is only one keyboad (don't remember it's name but I thought it was too crappy)


BassamAlsh19

Lia nomo estas John Cena


mansour.mahmoudi

Kaj mia nomo estas mansuro


Dylan224334

Why is is Sia not Sin? I thought Sin was her?


Alexander621232

Nice name for a dog


liskarh

I believe that "Sophia" shouldn't be counted as an error.


kOCf1

Ŝi havas grandan mapon, ŝia nomo estas Sofia, kaj ŝi havas onklo enoficigitaj Shadrack Elli ;)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.