Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ŝia nomo estas Sofia."

Translation:Her name is Sofia.

3 years ago

22 Comments


blessedwhitney

Good, because when we were asked about Sofia earlier, I was really stressed about the lack of resolution. I'm glad we can put this to rest now.

3 years ago

mastersword83

Ŝia nomo estas Ana Pana

3 years ago

upyourally

Bah. Keep missing this for using "Sophia."

3 years ago

FelipeOrion

Same here. It shouldn't count as an error.

3 years ago

JoeJScott
JoeJScott

Lia nomo estas Robert Paulson.

3 years ago

vincemat
vincemat

...kaj lia nomo estas Adamo

3 years ago

addiejm

Mia nomo estas jOHNN CEENAAAA

2 years ago

XDloco
XDloco

Kaj lia nomo estas JOHN CENA!

8 months ago

Migranto
Migranto

Is there a reason we see the name Sofia to the exclusion of all other female names?

3 years ago

real1adam

You see Sofia and Adam as recurrent names because these were the names of LL Zamenhof's children. Zamenhof is the inventor of the Esperanto language. It's a nice easter egg!

3 years ago

Marcybats
Marcybats

That is so cool

2 years ago

SquirlRat
SquirlRat

Poor Lidia gets no mention though (at least not in the first third of the course).

2 years ago

gijira

pretty interesting actually

2 years ago

xiej2520

I typed 'Ŝia nomo estas Sophia'

2 years ago

AlanCosta6
AlanCosta6

"Ŝia nomo estas Sophia." Did not accept it

2 years ago

ChristianGuild

Mia nomo estas Cristano!

2 years ago

oambrose
oambrose

Kaj lia nomo estas JOHN CENA

1 year ago

solumaenus

doot do do DOOOOOOOO

9 months ago

Dylan224334
Dylan224334

Why is is Sia not Sin? I thought Sin was her?

1 month ago

mansour.mahmoudi

Kaj mia nomo estas mansuro

1 year ago

jan-Atan

When I used "sxia" it called it a typo, I have no other way of typing the letter for /ʃ/

9 months ago

XDloco
XDloco

If you are on a computer, there are buttons to write those letters; if you are on mobile, try holding the keys

8 months ago