"Ŝia nomo estas Sofia."

Translation:Her name is Sofia.

June 1, 2015

25 Comments


blessedwhitney

Good, because when we were asked about Sofia earlier, I was really stressed about the lack of resolution. I'm glad we can put this to rest now.

June 4, 2015

mastersword83

Ŝia nomo estas Ana Pana

June 7, 2015

upyourally

Bah. Keep missing this for using "Sophia."

August 21, 2015

FelipeOrion

Same here. It shouldn't count as an error.

August 29, 2015

JoeJScott

Lia nomo estas Robert Paulson.

June 1, 2015

vincemat

...kaj lia nomo estas Adamo

September 20, 2015

addiejm

Mia nomo estas jOHNN CEENAAAA

December 26, 2015

XDloco

Kaj lia nomo estas JOHN CENA!

January 4, 2018

Migranto

Is there a reason we see the name Sofia to the exclusion of all other female names?

June 16, 2015

real1adam

You see Sofia and Adam as recurrent names because these were the names of LL Zamenhof's children. Zamenhof is the inventor of the Esperanto language. It's a nice easter egg!

June 21, 2015

SquirlRat

Poor Lidia gets no mention though (at least not in the first third of the course).

November 2, 2015

Marcybats

That is so cool

October 4, 2015

kozjol

pretty interesting actually

February 5, 2016

xiej2520

I typed 'Ŝia nomo estas Sophia'

October 12, 2015

AlanCosta6

"Ŝia nomo estas Sophia." Did not accept it

October 1, 2015

oambrose

Kaj lia nomo estas JOHN CENA

November 18, 2016

solumaenus

doot do do DOOOOOOOO

December 6, 2017

ChristianGuild

Mia nomo estas Cristano!

December 13, 2015

darn-bo

When I used "sxia" it called it a typo, I have no other way of typing the letter for /ʃ/

December 17, 2017

XDloco

If you are on a computer, there are buttons to write those letters; if you are on mobile, try holding the keys

January 4, 2018

svhnl

Doesn't work for most keyboards on mobile because Esperanto isn't taken into account. If you are lucky, the letters are present in some other language, otherwise, there is only one keyboad (don't remember it's name but I thought it was too crappy)

August 16, 2019

Dylan224334

Why is is Sia not Sin? I thought Sin was her?

August 9, 2018

mansour.mahmoudi

Kaj mia nomo estas mansuro

March 14, 2017

BassamAlsh19

Lia nomo estas John Cena

October 8, 2018

Alexander621232

Nice name for a dog

June 25, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.