Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The rest of the dogs do not have food."

Translation:El resto de los perros no tiene comida.

3 years ago

13 Comments


my_key

y not tienen?

3 years ago

patoquac
patoquac

Both should be accepted, since both are valid according to the normative authority* and both are naturally used by the speakers. Choosing singular or plural depends on how you parse the syntax of the sentence and has no difference in meaning.

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Have some lingots for teaching me something new.

3 years ago

ps104
ps104

i'm with you

3 years ago

PEPEpepe5

Por que duolingo no modifica un error tan grande, es TIENEN no tiene, perros es PLURAL Un perro tiene dos perros tienen Tres perros tienen

1 year ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

El sujeto de la oración es el resto. Mire el post por Patocuac en la parte superior.

1 year ago

Raquel20428

Did anyone else put:

"los demas de los perros no tienen comida"?

That is how I always learned to phrase that sentence

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Demás is not a noun, but an adjective, you should say "Los demás perros no tienen comida".

2 years ago

MaryEllenC15

If you take out the phrase "of the dogs," or "de los perros," you'll see the correct verb is tiene--the subject is "the rest" or "el resto."

9 months ago

PEPEpepe5

Un perro tiene (singular) Varios perros tienen (plural) En plural (PERROS) es tienen no tiene

1 year ago

nick.simon
nick.simon

Is "resto" the most common way of expressing remainders?

11 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Good question. I don't know the answer, but my impression is that when you're thinking of remainder you use demás and when you're thinking of another subset you use resto. You can use them interchangeably (to mean rest of or remainders) if you phrase things correctly. So, it may come down to regional and personal preferences.

Note that "resto" has additional uses/meanings beyond talking about the rest of something.

8 months ago

Warren703740

I think it's because the subject of the sentence that is doing the verb "tiene" is "El resto", which you can see is singular. If it had been "Los restos", then tienen would have been grammatical (but that's not how you use "rest of"). In English "the rest of" is considered plural (e.g. "The rest of the dogs ARE hungry", not IS), but plurality is indicated more explicitly in Spanish. Just my two cents.

10 months ago