1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "There is a spider on the boo…

"There is a spider on the book."

Translation:Tá damhán alla ar an leabhar.

June 1, 2015

15 Comments


owenvenes

Does anyone know if the words 'damhan' and 'alla' have meanings on their own if if they are just 'Spider' together?


scilling

Alla is probably a worn-down form of allta, meaning “wild” — e.g. madra alla or madra allta, “wolf”.

Damhán by itself means “small ox”, since it’s a diminutive of damh, “ox”. (Damh alla means “stag”.) However, my guess is that the arachnid damhán is instead related to damhsa, “dance”, “leap” — that a more literal translation of damhán alla would be “wild little leaper”.


owenvenes

Great name for a spider "wild little jumping yolk". :D


artiguesmommy

Why no eclipse on leabhar ?


Ballygawley

"l" does not eclipse


Soupyjam

I feel like I'm barely moving my lips when I read that.


Demoncat1

Ahhh kill it with fire!!!!


-Zorua-

No! Spiders are cute!


VirtueHerrell

Why?! The spider did nothing to you. It is more afraid of you than you are of it.


Paul155015

Why does tá damhán all ar an leabhar mean there is a spider on the book rather than the spider is on the book?


SatharnPHL
Mod

"the spider" is an damhán alla.

"The spider is on the book" - Tá an damhán alla ar an leabhar. "A spider is on the book" - Tá damhán alla ar an leabhar - "There is a spider on the book"

The key issue here is that, in English, "a spider is on the book" and "there is a spider on the book" mean the same thing, but "there is a spider on the book" is a more natural translation in most cases.


Arthur852876

Just for confirmation, If it was "The spider HAS the book", It would be "Ta an leabhar ag an damhan alla", right?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Yes, Ta an leabhar ag an damhan alla - "The spider has the book".


Arthur852876

Thanks! I know that seems off topic, but it's helpful to me to make sure I'm understanding the sentence structure.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.