"There is a spider on the book."

Translation:Tá damhán alla ar an leabhar.

6/1/2015, 12:57:07 PM

12 Comments


owenvenes

Does anyone know if the words 'damhan' and 'alla' have meanings on their own if if they are just 'Spider' together?

6/1/2015, 12:57:07 PM

scilling

Alla is probably a worn-down form of allta, meaning “wild” — e.g. madra alla or madra allta, “wolf”.

Damhán by itself means “small ox”, since it’s a diminutive of damh, “ox”. (Damh alla means “stag”.) However, my guess is that the arachnid damhán is instead related to damhsa, “dance”, “leap” — that a more literal translation of damhán alla would be “wild little leaper”.

6/1/2015, 2:28:59 PM

owenvenes

Great name for a spider "wild little jumping yolk". :D

6/1/2015, 2:33:37 PM

Demoncat1

Ahhh kill it with fire!!!!

2/7/2016, 7:48:03 AM

-Zorua-

No! Spiders are cute!

9/13/2016, 10:23:27 PM

VirtueHerrell

Why?! The spider did nothing to you. It is more afraid of you than you are of it.

5/1/2017, 4:32:47 PM

artiguesmommy

Why no eclipse on leabhar ?

1/1/2017, 8:20:34 PM

Ballygawley

"l" does not eclipse

1/4/2017, 12:04:57 AM

artiguesmommy

Aha ! GRMA !

1/4/2017, 11:48:45 PM

Soupyjam

I feel like I'm barely moving my lips when I read that.

3/8/2017, 3:31:23 AM

Paul155015

Why does tá damhán all ar an leabhar mean there is a spider on the book rather than the spider is on the book?

10/12/2018, 3:13:19 PM

SatharnPHL
Mod

"the spider" is an damhán alla.

"The spider is on the book" - Tá an damhán alla ar an leabhar. "A spider is on the book" - Tá damhán alla ar an leabhar - "There is a spider on the book"

The key issue here is that, in English, "a spider is on the book" and "there is a spider on the book" mean the same thing, but "there is a spider on the book" is a more natural translation in most cases.

10/12/2018, 4:29:50 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.