"Esperanto estas lerninda kaj aminda."

Translation:Esperanto is worth learning and lovable.

3 years ago

27 Comments


Vanege

Jes ja!

3 years ago

CameronAvocado

Ja is to emphasize right?

3 years ago

RaizinM

"Ja" can often be translated with "indeed", or "certainly". So "jes ja" is pretty much a one-to-one translation of "yes indeed".

3 years ago

FredCapp

Amusingly, one can also say "Ne ja" to mean "certainly not."

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos

However, I think "Ja ne" is more common. I tried Tekstaro and found 459 results for \bja ne\b and only 2 results for \bne ja\b (with a case-insensitive search).

2 years ago

FredCapp

Ja jes.

2 years ago

FredCapp

Hej, ambaŭ ŝatas al mi.

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos

Ĉu vi intencis diri "ŝatas mi" aŭ "plaĉas al mi", aŭ ĉu vi intence kunigis tiujn du ĉar ambaŭ ŝatas al vi? :D

2 years ago

Tomicxo

"Ja ne", the Esperanto "Yeah nah".

1 year ago

Vanege

Jes (ja)!

3 years ago

truelefty

"Ideas worth spreading"

3 years ago

ZelieZazou

Mi pensas, ke oni dirus "disvastigindaj ideoj" en Esperanto :)

3 years ago

truelefty

:D Mi ne sciis kiel diri tion... dankon!

3 years ago

rapn21

The inda suffix is awkward to translate into English. Its very useful but its causing me a lot of errors.

3 years ago

FredCapp

Mi nomis mian filinon Aminda

3 years ago

RaizinM

Tre bela nomo! Aŭ eble mi diru "adorinda nomo". ;D

3 years ago

FredCapp

Ŝi ŝatas ĝin.

3 years ago

mensogulo

those hidden esperanto ads again and again :)

3 years ago

FredCapp

Can't be too hidden, you keep seeing them.

2 years ago

RandomCanadian12

I'm starting to think I should start learning this Esperanto language

2 years ago

FredCapp

Kie vi trovis tiun ĉi frazon?

2 years ago

Eldecee

"Esperanto is worth learning and is lovable" was not accepted by the program

3 years ago

DavidStyIes
Plus

"loveable" is now accepted, though "learnable" isn't yet.

3 years ago

seveer

That is because English isn't regular. The suffix -able doesn't mean the same thing in both words. Being lovable means that a thing/person inspires love. Being learnable merely means it is possible to learn it, it doesn't mean it makes me want to learn it by virtue of its learnability. It would be nice if we had the word learnworthy. Surprisingly "loveworthy" is in the dictionary. I will put that in next time.

3 years ago

queenmeanie

Jes jes!!

2 years ago

kjhst123

Gerundives! Latin strikes back.

3 years ago

bobandnoo

Now we are nearing the end of the course, let's acknowledge what we have achieved.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.