1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonvolu rigardi min."

"Bonvolu rigardi min."

Translation:Please look at me.

June 1, 2015

22 Comments

Sorted by top thread

JoeJScott

NE RIGARDU MIN

June 1, 2015

CengalLut

Sen... Senpaj ne volas rigardi min...

June 7, 2015

piano.z

Usually they say "notice me senpai..." Interestingly, though, "Please notice me" is not accepted for this sentence :P

December 13, 2015

d_robins

Rigardu min, mi estas la kapitano nun.

June 4, 2015

obuibo

Why isn't this "Bonvolu rigardas min."?

June 9, 2015

Amorack

Because "bonvolu" is already a conjugated verb, so the one after it has to stay in the infinitive (I.e. rigardi, instead of the present-tense rigardas).

June 11, 2015

smartinsrenato

possibly as in "have the goodwill to look at me"

June 25, 2015

JackBond

Or perhaps "do please look at me"?

July 11, 2015

trielt

That was a more literal translation, while "please" is an adaptation.

December 12, 2015

n2fole00

So li regardas min is correct? Also, what would li regardas al mi translate as?

August 17, 2015

HentieTheart

rigardu min skurĝi. rigardu min nae nae. rigardu min skurĝi skurĝi. rigardu min nae nae.

November 13, 2015

tlhup

Today on "Possibly Heartbreaking Sentences":

April 21, 2017

Javi-Er

Mr. Meeseeks?

May 4, 2017

chelsea1101

Would "rigardi al mi" also be acceptable? I'm having trouble figuring out when "al" is and isn't used.

February 1, 2017

JackBond

Rigardi is transitive, just like if you said in English "regard me". Since the noun here is a direct object, it gets the -n ending, and no preposition "al". If we have a sentence like "give me that", the "that" is also a direct object, and becomes "tion". However, the "me" is an indirect object, and in Esperanto, unlike in English, that means it needs a preposition "Donu al mi tion".

February 1, 2017

Pratyush.

It's my one of the best sentence.

July 13, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Why isn't rigardi an imperative form when that's what "look at me" means

November 6, 2015

JackBond

"Bonvolu" is the imperative. In Esperanto the request "please" takes that form, and the other words are infinitive.

November 6, 2015

nickg68

Diras la Kardacxianoj

February 12, 2017

Ricxjo_

Witness meeeeeee! Sprays chrome on his teeth

October 13, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.