1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonvolu rigardi min."

"Bonvolu rigardi min."

Translation:Please look at me.

June 1, 2015

24 Comments


JoeJScott

NE RIGARDU MIN


CengalLut

Sen... Senpaj ne volas rigardi min...


piano.z

Usually they say "notice me senpai..." Interestingly, though, "Please notice me" is not accepted for this sentence :P


d_robins

Rigardu min, mi estas la kapitano nun.


obuibo

Why isn't this "Bonvolu rigardas min."?


Amorack

Because "bonvolu" is already a conjugated verb, so the one after it has to stay in the infinitive (I.e. rigardi, instead of the present-tense rigardas).


smartinsrenato

possibly as in "have the goodwill to look at me"


JackBond

Or perhaps "do please look at me"?


trielt

That was a more literal translation, while "please" is an adaptation.


n2fole00

So li regardas min is correct? Also, what would li regardas al mi translate as?


HentieTheart

rigardu min skurĝi. rigardu min nae nae. rigardu min skurĝi skurĝi. rigardu min nae nae.


tlhup

Today on "Possibly Heartbreaking Sentences":


Javi-Er

Mr. Meeseeks?


chelsea1101

Would "rigardi al mi" also be acceptable? I'm having trouble figuring out when "al" is and isn't used.


JackBond

Rigardi is transitive, just like if you said in English "regard me". Since the noun here is a direct object, it gets the -n ending, and no preposition "al". If we have a sentence like "give me that", the "that" is also a direct object, and becomes "tion". However, the "me" is an indirect object, and in Esperanto, unlike in English, that means it needs a preposition "Donu al mi tion".


Pratyush.

It's my one of the best sentence.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Why isn't rigardi an imperative form when that's what "look at me" means


JackBond

"Bonvolu" is the imperative. In Esperanto the request "please" takes that form, and the other words are infinitive.


nickg68

Diras la Kardacxianoj


Ricxjo_

Witness meeeeeee! Sprays chrome on his teeth


ocean6918

Is 'bonvolu' a verb?


salivanto

Grammatically, yes. It's a verb. You can think of it as "have the good will to..."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.