"Bonvolu rigardi min."

Translation:Please look at me.

3 years ago

22 Comments


JoeJScott

NE RIGARDU MIN

3 years ago

CengalLut

Sen... Senpaj ne volas rigardi min...

3 years ago

piano.z

Usually they say "notice me senpai..." Interestingly, though, "Please notice me" is not accepted for this sentence :P

3 years ago

d_robins

Rigardu min, mi estas la kapitano nun.

3 years ago

obuibo

Why isn't this "Bonvolu rigardas min."?

3 years ago

Amorack

Because "bonvolu" is already a conjugated verb, so the one after it has to stay in the infinitive (I.e. rigardi, instead of the present-tense rigardas).

3 years ago

smartinsrenato

possibly as in "have the goodwill to look at me"

3 years ago

JackBond

Or perhaps "do please look at me"?

3 years ago

trielt

That was a more literal translation, while "please" is an adaptation.

3 years ago

NoelEtrof

So li regardas min is correct? Also, what would li regardas al mi translate as?

3 years ago

HentieTheart

rigardu min skurĝi. rigardu min nae nae. rigardu min skurĝi skurĝi. rigardu min nae nae.

3 years ago

tlhup

Today on "Possibly Heartbreaking Sentences":

1 year ago

Javi-Er

Mr. Meeseeks?

1 year ago

chelsea1101

Would "rigardi al mi" also be acceptable? I'm having trouble figuring out when "al" is and isn't used.

2 years ago

JackBond

Rigardi is transitive, just like if you said in English "regard me". Since the noun here is a direct object, it gets the -n ending, and no preposition "al". If we have a sentence like "give me that", the "that" is also a direct object, and becomes "tion". However, the "me" is an indirect object, and in Esperanto, unlike in English, that means it needs a preposition "Donu al mi tion".

2 years ago

Pratyush.

It's my one of the best sentence.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Why isn't rigardi an imperative form when that's what "look at me" means

3 years ago

JackBond

"Bonvolu" is the imperative. In Esperanto the request "please" takes that form, and the other words are infinitive.

3 years ago

nickg68

Diras la Kardacxianoj

2 years ago

Ricxjo_

Witness meeeeeee! Sprays chrome on his teeth

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.