"Bonan tagon kaj bonvenon!"

Translation:Good day and welcome!

3 years ago

23 Comments


jxetkubo

You use "bonan matenon" in the morning, "bonan tagon" in the afternoon, "bonan vesperon" in the evening and the early night. "Saluton" can be used at any time.

When you part, you say "ĝis revido" or short "ĝis", at night also "bonan nokton."

3 years ago

TiagoMoita_PT

Thanks. But... "Bonan tagon" in the afternoon? So what about "Bonan posttagmezon"?

3 years ago

jxetkubo

That would be an anglicism. :-)

3 years ago

kbalara

Unfortunately there are new anglicisms into esperanto every day. :(

3 years ago

bnohlimabr

What do you mean?

3 years ago

NaXs10

I think you can say "bonan nokton" only when you want to say bye. If you want to say hello in the night you should say "bonan vesperon", as in many other languages

5 months ago

TiagoMoita_PT

I know the basics of a few different languages, and I get the sense that you either say in those languages "Good morning", or "Good day" when you are greeting someone, which seems to be the case: "Bonan tagon KAJ BONVENON".

Now when it comes to English, as far as I know, you can say "good day", but at least nowadays, not as a form of saying hello, but rather when parting, especially if you're annoyed, and you're saying it sarcastically.

So what's the rule here? You say "Bonan matenon" in the morning, or you can also say "Bonan tagon" instead, and use it throughout the whole day in general, until sunset? Is that it?

3 years ago

LaPirocque

What do the -n means in these cases where there is no verb, but only an restrictly nominal sintagma?

3 years ago

jimnice
Plus

The sense of the phrase is 'have a good day' ard here the verb 'havu' is implied. Nouns following 'havi' take the accusitive.

3 years ago

DavidLamb3

"Have a good day" in US English, or "I wish you a good day" in British English. But "havu" and "deziras" take the accusitive.

2 years ago

DW9988

LaPirocque: In this instance, bonan tagon is the shortened version of the sentence I wish you a good day -- good day is an object, so it needs the two -n. This is covered in one of the "Tips and notes" sections. (I've been told that one can see them when using a laptop or desktop but not when using a mobile device.)

1 year ago

jgoriasilva

Why "Bona tago kaj bonvenon" is not accepted? "Bona = good", "tago = day", what's that -n doing there?

3 years ago

GreanThom

This phrase is short for "Have a good day and welcome" so day, and by extension good, are accusatives.

2 years ago

Aora18

Sorry, I dont see it. Where do you see it

1 month ago

DavidLamb3

What is it that you don't see? The matter mentioned by GreanThom about "Good day and welcome" being short for "Have a good day and welcome", perhaps? The fact remains that such greetings as "Good Day", "Goodnight", "Happy Christmas" and "Happy New Year" are all contractions, with "Have a..." or perhaps "I wish you a...." missed out. That is why all such greetings take the accusative -n in Esperanto. Of course the same words can be used in sentences where they are not a greeting, and in such cases the accusative may not be needed. For instance, "It's a good day for the competition" would be "Estas bona tago por la konkurso", but greetings, and expressions like "Bonan apetiton" (literally, "Good appetite", or as we would say in English, "Enjoy your meal") always take the accusative.

1 month ago

victory_ave

Buntag means day in Cebuano.

3 years ago

Deo.

Is 'bonan' only used for days? Like goodnight and good afternoon.

3 years ago

GreanThom

No, bona means good in all senses. It takes on the "-n" ending here, because the sentence is short for "Have a good day" so day and good are in the accusative.

2 years ago

MosesPeris

Bonan tagon can be Good day and Good afternoon

3 years ago

bllrdyldz

Doesn't "Bonan tagon" mean "Have a good time"? It refuses "Have a good day." It's weird.

1 year ago

DavidLamb3

It's actually short for something like, "Mi deziras al vi bonan tagon" . ("I wish you a good day"). The English expression, "Have a good time" is another way of saying, "Enjoy yourself!" which in Esperanto would be: "Amuziĝu!"

1 year ago

bllrdyldz

Thank you very much your clear explanition. I got it.

1 year ago

Huy_Ngo

Bon Tag! Guten journée!

XD

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.