1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonan tagon kaj bonvenon!"

"Bonan tagon kaj bonvenon!"

Translation:Good day and welcome!

June 1, 2015

37 Comments


TiagoMoita_PT

I know the basics of a few different languages, and I get the sense that you either say in those languages "Good morning", or "Good day" when you are greeting someone, which seems to be the case: "Bonan tagon KAJ BONVENON".

Now when it comes to English, as far as I know, you can say "good day", but at least nowadays, not as a form of saying hello, but rather when parting, especially if you're annoyed, and you're saying it sarcastically.

So what's the rule here? You say "Bonan matenon" in the morning, or you can also say "Bonan tagon" instead, and use it throughout the whole day in general, until sunset? Is that it?


[deactivated user]

    Bonan tagon = hello (all day). It's like bonjour (French) or Guten Tag (German). Bonan matenon = good morning.


rodrocq24

    What do the -n means in these cases where there is no verb, but only an restrictly nominal sintagma?


jimnice

    The sense of the phrase is 'have a good day' ard here the verb 'havu' is implied. Nouns following 'havi' take the accusitive.


    [deactivated user]

      "Have a good day" in US English, or "I wish you a good day" in British English. But "havu" and "deziras" take the accusitive.


DW9988

      LaPirocque: In this instance, bonan tagon is the shortened version of the sentence I wish you a good day -- good day is an object, so it needs the two -n. This is covered in one of the "Tips and notes" sections. (I've been told that one can see them when using a laptop or desktop but not when using a mobile device.)


victory_ave

      Buntag means day in Cebuano.


jxetkubo

      You use "bonan matenon" in the morning, "bonan tagon" in the afternoon, "bonan vesperon" in the evening and the early night. "Saluton" can be used at any time.

      When you part, you say "ĝis revido" or short "ĝis", at night also "bonan nokton."


TiagoMoita_PT

      Thanks. But... "Bonan tagon" in the afternoon? So what about "Bonan posttagmezon"?


jxetkubo

      That would be an anglicism. :-)


kbalara

      Unfortunately there are new anglicisms into esperanto every day. :(


NaXs10

      I think you can say "bonan nokton" only when you want to say bye. If you want to say hello in the night you should say "bonan vesperon", as in many other languages


      [deactivated user]

        Bonan nokton = good night. Bonan vesperon = good evening. Bonan tagon = good day (litteral translation but the better traduction would be hello, guten Tag in Deutsch, Bonjour in french, Buenos dias in Spanish...)


jgoriasilva

        Why "Bona tago kaj bonvenon" is not accepted? "Bona = good", "tago = day", what's that -n doing there?


GreanThom

        This phrase is short for "Have a good day and welcome" so day, and by extension good, are accusatives.


Aora18

        Sorry, I dont see it. Where do you see it


        [deactivated user]

          What is it that you don't see? The matter mentioned by GreanThom about "Good day and welcome" being short for "Have a good day and welcome", perhaps? The fact remains that such greetings as "Good Day", "Goodnight", "Happy Christmas" and "Happy New Year" are all contractions, with "Have a..." or perhaps "I wish you a...." missed out. That is why all such greetings take the accusative -n in Esperanto. Of course the same words can be used in sentences where they are not a greeting, and in such cases the accusative may not be needed. For instance, "It's a good day for the competition" would be "Estas bona tago por la konkurso", but greetings, and expressions like "Bonan apetiton" (literally, "Good appetite", or as we would say in English, "Enjoy your meal") always take the accusative.


hhh_hh_h_hh_hhh

          "Bonan vesperon el Ukraine!" Did I do good?


Fiyalka2

          Remember that nouns end on -o in Esperanto (like in Usono), so it would be "Bonan vesperon el Ukrainio" - or "Ukrainujo", Wikipedia uses both. :o)


MosesPeris

          Bonan tagon can be Good day and Good afternoon


Huy_Ngo

          Bon Tag! Guten journée!

          XD


GXLD.

          Is 'bonan' only used for days? Like goodnight and good afternoon.


GreanThom

          No, bona means good in all senses. It takes on the "-n" ending here, because the sentence is short for "Have a good day" so day and good are in the accusative.


bllrdyldz

          Doesn't "Bonan tagon" mean "Have a good time"? It refuses "Have a good day." It's weird.


          [deactivated user]

            It's actually short for something like, "Mi deziras al vi bonan tagon" . ("I wish you a good day"). The English expression, "Have a good time" is another way of saying, "Enjoy yourself!" which in Esperanto would be: "Amuziĝu!"


bllrdyldz

            Thank you very much your clear explanition. I got it.


JackClay2

            Kaj is also similar to Greek kai!


JerryMcCarthy99

            Almost certainly derived from that very word (kai / και)...


_Ali_2

            I don't know why but I can not hear nothing!!! Please help me!


Shrek45994

            Could I say "Bone Tago" ?


DavidLamb53073

            No. "Bone" is an adverb, so it modifies a verb. For example, "Li kuiras bone" means "He cooks well". But "Tago" is a noun, so it needs the adjective, "bona" to modify it.


chlavarenne

            Mi havas la saman senton : kiel neangla denaskulo mi lernis ke oni NE diru en la angla "good day" sed, aù "good morning", aù "good afternoon" ktp. Chu mia problemo venas de malbonaj instruistoj ? (franca esperantisto)


jxetkubo

            Estas ĝuste por la brita angla. “Good day” estas tre formala kaj iomete stranga, sed ekzemple en Aŭstralio (“G’day”) aŭ Jamajko ĝi estas pli normala.


            [deactivated user]

              "Good day" (almenaù cxi tie en Britio) estas uzata anakromisme. Nuntempe, oni multe pli ofte uzas: "Good morning", "Good afternoon", ktp, aù malpli formale, "Hello", aù ecx pli malformale, "Hi!"


JackGreen389941

              Wouldn't it be better to translate this as "Good day and be wolcome!"


SlannTonic

              Good morning and good day mean almost the same

              Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.