1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi kaj vi trinkas."

"Ŝi kaj vi trinkas."

Translation:She and you drink.

June 1, 2015

21 Comments


YariMsika

She and you drink sounds kind of wierd, is there way of saying it more normally?


johmue

In which language? Esperanto or English?


potatoeglot

It'd be more natural to say "You both drink." But this item is training you to translate pronouns and verbs as close to the original as possible, so this can't be an accepted answer (I assume).


Akilo

Yes, very awkward in English. Second person subject pronouns pretty much always come first.


PatriciaJH

As Brian says, it's much more natural for the you to come first: "you and she drink."


[deactivated user]

    "You and she drink" is accepted. I've just tried it.


    [deactivated user]

      'You and her' drink? I agree with Crimson though... "You both drink" sounds MUCH more natural in English.


Akilo

      Well, "her" is an object pronoun, not a subject pronoun. It cannot be the subject of a verb.

      But, you are right that "You both drink" sound very natural in English.


jxetkubo

      In most situations it is enough to say: You drink. / Vi trinkas. But sometimes you have to be more exact.


GabrielDayot

      Maybe "She and you are drinking"?


tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

      for me, "trinkas" is closer to "trinken" than "drink"


churaesie

      Does "drink" have the implication of "alcohol"?


PaCa826187

      Wiktionary gives trinki for 'comsume liquid through the mouth' and drinki for 'consume alcoholic beverages' but I think that's an oversight by the contributors rather than an actual distinction and these are just alternative spellings. I imagine it probably has the same level of implication as English. [edit] Actually, Lernu.net confirms that this is an actual distinction in Esperanto and not just a matter of spelling.


MateiGafia

      The esperanto verb trinkas is closer the german verb trinke ??


MeleeNess23

      Yes. It seems to be taken from the German verb trinken.


Em.Jayne

      is 'vi', 'you' in Esperanto only singular. Because if it were able to represent 'more than one' it makes more sense to just say 'you're drinking' or 'you both drink'. That would erase the klunkiness of the phrase.

      Or is this a completely regular and acceptable structure in Esperanto?


      [deactivated user]

        Esperanto is a bit like English in this matter. "You" and "vi" can be either singular or plural, but there is a poetic/archaic pronoun in both languages for the second person singular. In English, it is "thou", and in Esperanto, "ci". "Ci" is rare - La Plena Ilustrita Vortaro (PIV) says: " ci estas tre malofte uzata". ("Ci" is very seldom used")


Ilog123

        I thought it was she and he drink.


        [deactivated user]

          No, that would be, "Ŝi kaj li trinkas." "You" in Esperanto is "vi".


edson559871

          OMG! This language is very easy to learn. I changed my mind in my jorney studying Esperanto.

          Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.