"Ŝi kaj vi trinkas."

Translation:She and you drink.

June 1, 2015

21 Comments


YariMsika

She and you drink sounds kind of wierd, is there way of saying it more normally?

June 1, 2015

johmue

In which language? Esperanto or English?

June 1, 2015

YariMsika

In English

June 2, 2015

potatoeglot

It'd be more natural to say "You both drink." But this item is training you to translate pronouns and verbs as close to the original as possible, so this can't be an accepted answer (I assume).

June 4, 2015

Akilo

Yes, very awkward in English. Second person subject pronouns pretty much always come first.

June 5, 2015

PatriciaJH

As Brian says, it's much more natural for the you to come first: "you and she drink."

August 20, 2015

[deactivated user]

    "You and she drink" is accepted. I've just tried it.

    April 25, 2016

WarrenEsch

    'You and her' drink? I agree with Crimson though... "You both drink" sounds MUCH more natural in English.

    May 23, 2016

Akilo

    Well, "her" is an object pronoun, not a subject pronoun. It cannot be the subject of a verb.

    But, you are right that "You both drink" sound very natural in English.

    May 23, 2016

jxetkubo

    In most situations it is enough to say: You drink. / Vi trinkas. But sometimes you have to be more exact.

    June 1, 2015

GabrielDayot

    Maybe "She and you are drinking"?

    July 22, 2015

tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

    for me, "trinkas" is closer to "trinken" than "drink"

    July 26, 2015

churaesie

    Does "drink" have the implication of "alcohol"?

    June 21, 2015

PaCa826187

    Wiktionary gives trinki for 'comsume liquid through the mouth' and drinki for 'consume alcoholic beverages' but I think that's an oversight by the contributors rather than an actual distinction and these are just alternative spellings. I imagine it probably has the same level of implication as English. [edit] Actually, Lernu.net confirms that this is an actual distinction in Esperanto and not just a matter of spelling.

    July 13, 2015

MateiGafia

    The esperanto verb trinkas is closer the german verb trinke ??

    May 6, 2016

MeleeNess23

    Yes. It seems to be taken from the German verb trinken.

    May 23, 2016

Em.Jayne

    is 'vi', 'you' in Esperanto only singular. Because if it were able to represent 'more than one' it makes more sense to just say 'you're drinking' or 'you both drink'. That would erase the klunkiness of the phrase.

    Or is this a completely regular and acceptable structure in Esperanto?

    May 17, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Esperanto is a bit like English in this matter. "You" and "vi" can be either singular or plural, but there is a poetic/archaic pronoun in both languages for the second person singular. In English, it is "thou", and in Esperanto, "ci". "Ci" is rare - La Plena Ilustrita Vortaro (PIV) says: " ci estas tre malofte uzata". ("Ci" is very seldom used")

      May 18, 2016

Ilog123

      I thought it was she and he drink.

      March 22, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        No, that would be, "Ŝi kaj li trinkas." "You" in Esperanto is "vi".

        March 22, 2017

edson559871

        OMG! This language is very easy to learn. I changed my mind in my jorney studying Esperanto.

        June 8, 2018
        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.