Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ŝi kaj vi trinkas."

Translation:She and you drink.

0
3 years ago

21 Comments


YariMsika
YariMsika

She and you drink sounds kind of wierd, is there way of saying it more normally?

15
Reply3 years ago

johmue

In which language? Esperanto or English?

2
Reply3 years ago

YariMsika
YariMsika

In English

6
Reply3 years ago

potatoeglot
potatoeglot

It'd be more natural to say "You both drink." But this item is training you to translate pronouns and verbs as close to the original as possible, so this can't be an accepted answer (I assume).

16
Reply3 years ago

Akilo
Akilo

Yes, very awkward in English. Second person subject pronouns pretty much always come first.

14
Reply3 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

As Brian says, it's much more natural for the you to come first: "you and she drink."

8
Reply2 years ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

"You and she drink" is accepted. I've just tried it.

4
Reply2 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

'You and her' drink? I agree with Crimson though... "You both drink" sounds MUCH more natural in English.

3
Reply22 years ago

Akilo
Akilo

Well, "her" is an object pronoun, not a subject pronoun. It cannot be the subject of a verb.

But, you are right that "You both drink" sound very natural in English.

1
Reply2 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

In most situations it is enough to say: You drink. / Vi trinkas. But sometimes you have to be more exact.

0
Reply3 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

Maybe "She and you are drinking"?

0
Reply3 years ago

tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

for me, "trinkas" is closer to "trinken" than "drink"

4
Reply3 years ago

churaesie

Does "drink" have the implication of "alcohol"?

2
Reply3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Wiktionary gives trinki for 'comsume liquid through the mouth' and drinki for 'consume alcoholic beverages' but I think that's an oversight by the contributors rather than an actual distinction and these are just alternative spellings. I imagine it probably has the same level of implication as English. [edit] Actually, Lernu.net confirms that this is an actual distinction in Esperanto and not just a matter of spelling.

10
Reply23 years ago

MateiGafia

The esperanto verb trinkas is closer the german verb trinke ??

1
Reply2 years ago

MeleeNess23
MeleeNess23

Yes. It seems to be taken from the German verb trinken.

0
Reply2 years ago

Em.Jayne

is 'vi', 'you' in Esperanto only singular. Because if it were able to represent 'more than one' it makes more sense to just say 'you're drinking' or 'you both drink'. That would erase the klunkiness of the phrase.

Or is this a completely regular and acceptable structure in Esperanto?

0
Reply2 years ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

Esperanto is a bit like English in this matter. "You" and "vi" can be either singular or plural, but there is a poetic/archaic pronoun in both languages for the second person singular. In English, it is "thou", and in Esperanto, "ci". "Ci" is rare - La Plena Ilustrita Vortaro (PIV) says: " ci estas tre malofte uzata". ("Ci" is very seldom used")

2
Reply2 years ago

Ilog123

I thought it was she and he drink.

0
Reply1 year ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

No, that would be, "Ŝi kaj li trinkas." "You" in Esperanto is "vi".

2
Reply11 year ago

edson559871

OMG! This language is very easy to learn. I changed my mind in my jorney studying Esperanto.

0
Reply2 months ago