"We are not women."

Translation:Vi er ikke kvinner.

3 years ago

19 Comments


RAlberdi
RAlberdi

Does norwegian follow the V2 (verb in 2nd position) rule?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, with the exception of imperative sentences.

2 years ago

RAlberdi
RAlberdi

Takk! Questions do follow it too?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Questions starting with question words do.

For the ones without, the verb/subject word order still gets switched around, so that the verb ends up in the first position:

"Han spiser." -> "Spiser han?"

2 years ago

RAlberdi
RAlberdi

Takk!

2 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Bokmål - Vi er ikke kvinner.
Nynorsk - Me/Vi er ikkje kvinner.

7 months ago

lillagbs

What is the difference between kvinner and kvinnene?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

kvinner = women

kvinnene = the women

3 years ago

Weird_Ed
Weird_Ed

takk!

3 years ago

lillagbs

Thank you!

3 years ago

Harry337537

what is the difference between kvinnen and kvinner?

2 years ago

agsevig

kvinnen is The Woman and kvinner is Women. I think

2 years ago

dkahn400
dkahn400

Yes, correct.

2 years ago

isakvaltersn
isakvaltersn

I wrote "Vi er ikke kvinner." But the solution says it's "Vi er ikke damer."? Why is mine wrong? Is there a difference between "kvinner" and "damer"?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

They're both correct, with "kvinner" being our default translation.

1 year ago

Franklyn790334

I wrote " vi er kvinner ikke" why ikke cant be placed after kvinner as in the case of Jeg elsker deg ikke

4 months ago

ElectaFox

I think its because the first is we, as in you and more, the second is talking to someone else, not about yourself

4 months ago

potatobean123

Trying to learn Norwegian is something that I just started today and I'm getting kind of confused. I speak fluent Spanish and English so the rules and all are mixing me up a ton haha.

4 weeks ago

dkahn400
dkahn400

Stay with it, it's a beautiful language and this course is a load of fun.

4 weeks ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.