1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "We are not women."

"We are not women."

Translation:Vi er ikke kvinner.

June 1, 2015

13 Comments


tessastofu

Trying to learn Norwegian is something that I just started today and I'm getting kind of confused. I speak fluent Spanish and English so the rules and all are mixing me up a ton haha.


dkahn400

Stay with it, it's a beautiful language and this course is a load of fun.


NattKullav1

Bokmål - Vi er ikke kvinner.
Nynorsk - Me/Vi er ikkje kvinner.


RAlberdi

Does norwegian follow the V2 (verb in 2nd position) rule?


Deliciae

Yes, with the exception of imperative sentences.


RAlberdi

Takk! Questions do follow it too?


Deliciae

Questions starting with question words do.

For the ones without, the verb/subject word order still gets switched around, so that the verb ends up in the first position:

"Han spiser." -> "Spiser han?"


Harry337537

what is the difference between kvinnen and kvinner?


agsevig

kvinnen is The Woman and kvinner is Women. I think


dkahn400

Yes, correct.


Franklynfernando

I wrote " vi er kvinner ikke" why ikke cant be placed after kvinner as in the case of Jeg elsker deg ikke


ElectaFox

I think its because the first is we, as in you and more, the second is talking to someone else, not about yourself

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.