Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have five cousins."

Translation:Benim beş kuzenim var.

3 years ago

5 Comments


clgibbons

If cousins is plural, why is this not kuzenlerim?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The plural suffix is not used with numbers! :)

3 years ago

clgibbons

Thanks. I had not noticed this before!

3 years ago

ufukyayla
ufukyayla

You have to use only one "making plural" word or plural suffix in a phrase. You can't use both together.

Benim beş kuzenim var. (beş is a number and numbers are making plural words)

Benim çok kuzenim var. (çok, fazla, epey, birçok are making plural words)

Benim kuzenlerim var. (-ler plural suffix)

3 years ago

TanelKagan

"Beş tane kuzenim var" should also be correct, surely?

3 years ago