1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I have five cousins."

"I have five cousins."

Translation:Benim beş kuzenim var.

June 1, 2015

5 Comments


clgibbons

If cousins is plural, why is this not kuzenlerim?


AlexinNotTurkey

The plural suffix is not used with numbers! :)


clgibbons

Thanks. I had not noticed this before!


ufukyayla

You have to use only one "making plural" word or plural suffix in a phrase. You can't use both together.

Benim beş kuzenim var. (beş is a number and numbers are making plural words)

Benim çok kuzenim var. (çok, fazla, epey, birçok are making plural words)

Benim kuzenlerim var. (-ler plural suffix)


TanelKagan

"Beş tane kuzenim var" should also be correct, surely?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.