"I have five cousins."

Translation:Benim beş kuzenim var.

June 1, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    If cousins is plural, why is this not kuzenlerim?


AlexinNotTurkey

    The plural suffix is not used with numbers! :)


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks. I had not noticed this before!


ufukyayla

      You have to use only one "making plural" word or plural suffix in a phrase. You can't use both together.

      Benim beş kuzenim var. (beş is a number and numbers are making plural words)

      Benim çok kuzenim var. (çok, fazla, epey, birçok are making plural words)

      Benim kuzenlerim var. (-ler plural suffix)


LisetteKol1

      aah crap. i fel for it again keep forgetting. i was so proud I thought of Beş kuzenlerim :(


Todd940413

      : ) Don't be sad! It's not you, it's Turkish (very stingy with plurals)!


TanelKagan

      "Beş tane kuzenim var" should also be correct, surely?


Todd940413

      "Kuzen" looks like a loanword from French. Are there any "native Turkish" equivalents that learners should be aware of?


MrHilmiNevzat

      I have five cousins. Benim beş kuzenim var.

      &

      Beş kuzenim var.

      Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo without using the possessive pronoun, "benim."

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.