1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Meus olhos não viram aquilo."

"Meus olhos não viram aquilo."

Translation:My eyes have not seen that.

September 30, 2013

24 Comments


ironyisoverrated

No one would say this in English under normal conditions. In general, people don't attribute actions or sensory experiences to the body parts involved. Does anyone say "My leg kicked the ball.", or "My ears aren't hearing that."? No. They say "I kicked the ball" or "I'm not hearing that."


ischneid87

I disagree. When someone hears bad news I sometimes heard the expression "I can't believe my ears."


Paulenrique

Literal translation, since this sentence in portuguese is quite common.


Hillebrand13

If it's common then, what does it mean? I have never seen that? Or just I haven't seen /didn't see that?


Davu

Well, perhaps it is not what you would call normal conditions, but the Bible has a quote which is very similar to this sentence: "My eyes have seen all this, ..." (Job 13:1. New International Version.) It continues: "... my ears have heard and understood it".


Prancytime

And mine eyes have seen the glory of the coming of the Lord.


ironyisoverrated

This may be the case, but while I try to cut the DuoLingo crew a large amount of slack given the nature of the site, I still feel that to the extent possible, the content for any language program should reflect patterns of communication that are likely to be encountered or used. Sure, while there is a hymnal verse that goes "Mine eyes have seen the glory of the coming of the Lord", I don't feel it would be a good phrase to use before more common patterns have been thoroughly explored. Learners of any subject have a limited bandwidth. To establish solid foundations, learners will almost always make better progress by being introduced to material that they are more likely to interact with repeatedly. Obscure phrases that aren't in anything approaching common use do not do this.


Davu

I understand your criticism, but this exercise was based on a Portuguese sentence, and as non-native speakers how can we be sure that a particular way of saying things in Portuguese is common or not. The judgement certainly can't be based on the correctness of the literal translation to English.

Actually, I agreed with your initial comment, stupidly, I didn't resist the temptation to give an example of this usage in English, the fact that I had to go to the Bible to find one only strengthens your point about the English translation.


emeyr

The only example I can think of is the Civil War song: The Battle Hymn of the Republic. "My eyes have seen the glory..."


bradleyrix

"Legolas, what do your elf eyes see?"

This is merely a more poetic way of saying things. Also, would you state that "My fingers touched..." Is redundant aswell?


Domleschg

We do say in English, "I saw it with my own eyes," so we do say things like that.


MRMsys

Since "viram" (inf. virar) is in the present tense, why is "my eyes do not see that" not acceptable?


Paulenrique

that is "meus olhos não veem isso/aquilo". viram is present when it means "to turn" for the 3rd plural person.


MRMsys

For some reason I thought this was an idiomatic expression involving eyes turning... haha


Kathleen924238

And why is it not "my eyes did not see that" but "my eyes have not seen that"


Paulenrique

It should also be accepted.


Belinda658698

Would this be used as the Portuguese equivalent of the English "I can't believe my eyes"?


Paulenrique

That would be "Não acredito no que estou vendo".


weltyjp

It reminds me of the phrase, "do my ears deceive me?" Which is certainly not UNcommon in English.


Siri714510

I do not get the difference betw isso/ aquilo...


o_scott

can "nao viram" be translated as "did not see" as well as " have not seen"?


Paulenrique

Yes, both options are correct.


Linguidextrous

How common is this in Português? Is this a poetic phrase, or is this totally normal, or is this just a goofy Duolingo sentence?


Lunga311411

Why do "ver" and "vir" mix and match so much?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.