"Meus olhos não viram aquilo."

Translation:My eyes have not seen that.

September 30, 2013

13 Comments


ironyisoverrated

No one would say this in English under normal conditions. In general, people don't attribute actions or sensory experiences to the body parts involved. Does anyone say "My leg kicked the ball.", or "My ears aren't hearing that."? No. They say "I kicked the ball" or "I'm not hearing that."

September 30, 2013

Paulenrique

Literal translation, since this sentence in portuguese is quite common.

September 30, 2013

ischneid87

I disagree. When someone hears bad news I sometimes heard the expression "I can't believe my ears."

January 9, 2015

Davu

Well, perhaps it is not what you would call normal conditions, but the Bible has a quote which is very similar to this sentence: "My eyes have seen all this, ..." (Job 13:1. New International Version.) It continues: "... my ears have heard and understood it".

December 9, 2013

Prancytime

And mine eyes have seen the glory of the coming of the Lord.

May 18, 2014

ironyisoverrated

This may be the case, but while I try to cut the DuoLingo crew a large amount of slack given the nature of the site, I still feel that to the extent possible, the content for any language program should reflect patterns of communication that are likely to be encountered or used. Sure, while there is a hymnal verse that goes "Mine eyes have seen the glory of the coming of the Lord", I don't feel it would be a good phrase to use before more common patterns have been thoroughly explored. Learners of any subject have a limited bandwidth. To establish solid foundations, learners will almost always make better progress by being introduced to material that they are more likely to interact with repeatedly. Obscure phrases that aren't in anything approaching common use do not do this.

December 10, 2013

Davu

I understand your criticism, but this exercise was based on a Portuguese sentence, and as non-native speakers how can we be sure that a particular way of saying things in Portuguese is common or not. The judgement certainly can't be based on the correctness of the literal translation to English.

Actually, I agreed with your initial comment, stupidly, I didn't resist the temptation to give an example of this usage in English, the fact that I had to go to the Bible to find one only strengthens your point about the English translation.

December 10, 2013

emeyr

The only example I can think of is the Civil War patriotic song: The Battle Hymn of the Republic. "My eyes have seen the glory..."

November 15, 2018

MRMsys

Since "viram" (inf. virar) is in the present tense, why is "my eyes do not see that" not acceptable?

December 9, 2013

Paulenrique

that is "meus olhos não veem isso/aquilo". viram is present when it means "to turn" for the 3rd plural person.

December 9, 2013

MRMsys

For some reason I thought this was an idiomatic expression involving eyes turning... haha

December 9, 2013

Kathleen924238

And why is it not "my eyes did not see that" but "my eyes have not seen that"

August 15, 2018

Paulenrique

It should also be accepted.

August 15, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.