"Shewantsthisherself."

Translation:O bunu kendi istiyor.

3 years ago

5 Comments


skstudio
skstudio

Is "O kendi bunu istiyor" also acceptible or the position of "kendi" is fixed.

2 years ago

ChloMeo

i don't understand why we use accusative in this sentence, usually with istemek i never use accusative, am i wrong?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

It's because this (bu) is not indefinite.

The only case where you don't use accusative is that the object is indefinite. Su istiyorum, bir su istiyorum, biraz su istiyorum, hiƧ su istemiyorum. In all these sentences su is indefinite. But if you say I want this or I want this water. you have to use accusative because the object is not indefinite.

3 years ago

ChloMeo

thank you

3 years ago

morowinger

Why is O required here, isn't the she part already indicated by the ending of istiyor?

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.