1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "She wants this herself."

"She wants this herself."

Translation:O bunu kendi istiyor.

June 1, 2015

11 Comments


skstudio

Is "O kendi bunu istiyor" also acceptible or the position of "kendi" is fixed.


CarolineDa134133

I would like to know this too. Does kendi go with the subject or the verb?


GhassanKha

By a rule, the stressed word ( kendi ) should appear right before the verb of the sentence.


ChloMeo

i don't understand why we use accusative in this sentence, usually with istemek i never use accusative, am i wrong?


orde90

It's because this (bu) is not indefinite.

The only case where you don't use accusative is that the object is indefinite. Su istiyorum, bir su istiyorum, biraz su istiyorum, hiç su istemiyorum. In all these sentences su is indefinite. But if you say I want this or I want this water. you have to use accusative because the object is not indefinite.


morowinger

Why is O required here, isn't the she part already indicated by the ending of istiyor?


erdogan_fan1

Same question as skstudio. Is kendi bunu istiyor also acceptable?


MrHilmiNevzat

"She wants this herself." Translation: O bunu kendi istiyor.

&

O bunu kendi ister. - Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


Javad-Khanlari

"bunu kedi istiyor" not accepted here and duolingo shows "Bunu kendisi istiyor." as a true translation. 1) what is the difference between: "kedi" and "kendisi" here 2) what is the difference between: "O bunu kendi istiyor" and "bunu kendi istiyor"


MrHilmiNevzat

Javad-Khanlari

Hello

"She wants this herself." Translation: O bunu kendi istiyor.

"bunu kedi istiyor" not accepted here and duolingo shows "Bunu kendisi istiyor." as a true translation. 1) what is the difference between: "kedi" and "kendisi" here 2) what is the difference between: "O bunu kendi istiyor" and "bunu kendi istiyor"

Maybe your minor typo error was not accepted?

Bunu kedi istiyor - The cat wants this. I'm joking & you may be too focused. Just relax. A 140 day streak is amazing. I just paid you a compliment.

The more serious answer:

Kendi - "the individual person."

Kendisi - "Of the individual person." The "-si" suffix for "of the individual."

"O bunu kendi istiyor"- He/she/it wants this herself.

"Bunu kendi istiyor" - He/she/it wants this herself.

Both have the same meaning & the verbal suffix "-yor" is the present tense personal ending.

My personal examples:

Kendi kendime - "To myself."

Kime konuşuyorsun? Kendi kendime. - Who are you talking to? To myself.

I hope this helps you

&

thank you

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.