"My mother has always felt that she knows more than the doctors."

Translation:Min mor har altid følt at hun ved mere end doktorerne.

June 1, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LarsWendt

end vs. som? When to use which one?


DLAFDEEV

The audio is wrong. First of all - in Danish you would normally use the word læger instead of doktorer. Second: Doktorerne (if you were to use that word) is not pronunced as DUO does. You would have af stress on ..to.. dok'torerne. But, elas, DUO has been mislead by Google Translate


DragonNights

"Doktor" does also mean "læge" (definition 2: https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=doktor) but it mainly used as a title like indicated by the third definition in your link. Duo does accept "lægerne" though if you prefer to use it.


LucianoBucek

Would anybody, please, clarify the rules about word order in Danish? (V1 A V2 N) I'm always confused about it. Tak!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.