1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kua drikker vann."

"Kua drikker vann."

Translation:The cow is drinking water.

June 1, 2015

22 Comments


Sninguistics

Is it more common to use the -a suffix than -en for female definites? On a similar note, is ei preferred over en for those words?


fveldig
Mod

It depends on the region I think. There are three ways to do it:

en kvinne - kvinnen - kvinner - kvinnene

en kvinne - kvinna - kvinner - kvinnene

ei kvinne - kvinna - kvinner - kvinnene

The second one is the one taught in this course.


Sninguistics

Takk! Aren't all three taught? Because I get multiple-choice questions now and then that have ei that are the right answer.


fveldig
Mod

Multiple choice questions may have them, as they show many of the alternative translations, even if they're not common.


taral

It also depends on the word. For example, many people (including me) would use -en for “kvinne”, but -a for “jente”. It might be possible to rank words depending on how likely people are to use -a with it. “Ku” is a word where it’s quite common to use -a.

In general it’s more common to use -a endings than to use the article “ei”. That is, everyone who says “ei”, also uses -a with the corresponding noun. Bit it’s also ok to use “en” and still use -a.


Sninguistics

Oh - that's a little confusing, but no matter. I wonder how the -a endings came about... Tusen takk!


Dyselxic

Very helpful! Id rather just use the neuter or masculine for everything & will since Im american and we like to butcher foreign languages


quis_lib_duo

Both are possible. Usage varies depending on region, personal / political preferences etc. I think more people use the masculine version these days, but you are free to choose.


Sninguistics

Takk! I'll use the -en version I think, if that's gaining popularity.


fveldig
Mod

You should preferably be using the -a ending in feminine nouns, because it will be the most common ending for that word.


Sninguistics

Jeg skall gjøre det! Takk!


fveldig
Mod

Skal* Bra! :)


[deactivated user]

TeemuLabura

    So, I know "kua" is "the cow", what would be the indefinite form; "ei kua" or "en kua", or both are acceptable?


taral

    It’s “ei ku” or “en ku”. Both are acceptable.


Bodapro

    I milk the cow and hate it


Dyselxic

    the cow hates you


jennifer246085

    What is wrong with The cow drinks the water?


AtalinaDove

    "the water" has a different meaning from "water" - in this case, it's talking about the more general "water"


annaa52

    But it's really hard to tell from the audio which is which, vannen or vann!


Dyselxic

    kua hoppet månen

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.