"Kua drikker vann."

Translation:The cow is drinking water.

June 1, 2015

21 Comments


Sninguistics

Is it more common to use the -a suffix than -en for female definites? On a similar note, is ei preferred over en for those words?

June 1, 2015

fveldig
Mod

It depends on the region I think. There are three ways to do it:

en kvinne - kvinnen - kvinner - kvinnene

en kvinne - kvinna - kvinner - kvinnene

ei kvinne - kvinna - kvinner - kvinnene

The second one is the one taught in this course.

June 1, 2015

Sninguistics

Takk! Aren't all three taught? Because I get multiple-choice questions now and then that have ei that are the right answer.

June 1, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Multiple choice questions may have them, as they show many of the alternative translations, even if they're not common.

June 1, 2015

taral

It also depends on the word. For example, many people (including me) would use -en for “kvinne”, but -a for “jente”. It might be possible to rank words depending on how likely people are to use -a with it. “Ku” is a word where it’s quite common to use -a.

In general it’s more common to use -a endings than to use the article “ei”. That is, everyone who says “ei”, also uses -a with the corresponding noun. Bit it’s also ok to use “en” and still use -a.

June 1, 2015

Sninguistics

Oh - that's a little confusing, but no matter. I wonder how the -a endings came about... Tusen takk!

June 1, 2015

Dyselxic

Very helpful! Id rather just use the neuter or masculine for everything & will since Im american and we like to butcher foreign languages

February 15, 2019

quis_lib_duo

Both are possible. Usage varies depending on region, personal / political preferences etc. I think more people use the masculine version these days, but you are free to choose.

June 1, 2015

Sninguistics

Takk! I'll use the -en version I think, if that's gaining popularity.

June 1, 2015

fveldig
Mod

You should preferably be using the -a ending in feminine nouns, because it will be the most common ending for that word.

June 1, 2015

Sninguistics

Jeg skall gjøre det! Takk!

June 1, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Skal* Bra! :)

June 1, 2015

Bab184005

Moooo

June 3, 2017

TeemuLabura

So, I know "kua" is "the cow", what would be the indefinite form; "ei kua" or "en kua", or both are acceptable?

November 13, 2016

taral

It’s “ei ku” or “en ku”. Both are acceptable.

November 13, 2016

eldershrimp

kua drikker vann

March 22, 2017

Bodapro

I milk the cow and hate it

March 19, 2018

Dyselxic

the cow hates you

February 15, 2019

jennifer246085

What is wrong with The cow drinks the water?

August 28, 2018

AtalinaDove

"the water" has a different meaning from "water" - in this case, it's talking about the more general "water"

November 22, 2018

Dyselxic

kua hoppet månen

February 15, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.