1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The little girl often jumps …

"The little girl often jumps in the house."

Translation:La malgranda knabino ofte saltas en la domo.

June 1, 2015

14 Comments


DrewAJV

I'm glad that it accepts "knabineto" as well as "malgranda knabino"


Joffysloffy

They also accept ‘eta knabino’ :)!


RomajiAmulo

What is "eta"?


Joffysloffy

-et is the suffix for something small, whence eta, as an adjective, just means ‘small’ and is pretty much synonymous with malgranda.


beyarkay

Is there a particular reason why it is "knabineto" as opposed to "knabetino"?


KajMiaHakilo

So if you changed "domo" to "domon" would it be, "The girl often jumps into the house"?


Joffysloffy

Not if they stand right in front of an open front door and make a tiny hop forwards ;).


draquila

Does "little" here imply a young age as it does in English?


Smalde

No, I think that it implies only that she is small. But I am not sure.


Toniseisco

would also it be OK: "la malgranda knabino ofte saltas dome"?


Joffysloffy

Yes, I believe that would also work.


cornbread4036

I visualized a girl jumping into a doll house, so I made house accusative. XD

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.