"The little girl often jumps in the house."

Translation:La malgranda knabino ofte saltas en la domo.

3 years ago

14 Comments


DrewAJV

I'm glad that it accepts "knabineto" as well as "malgranda knabino"

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

They also accept ‘eta knabino’ :)!

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

What is "eta"?

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

-et is the suffix for something small, whence eta, as an adjective, just means ‘small’ and is pretty much synonymous with malgranda.

3 years ago

beyarkay

Is there a particular reason why it is "knabineto" as opposed to "knabetino"?

1 year ago

KajMiaHakilo

So if you changed "domo" to "domon" would it be, "The girl often jumps into the house"?

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

Precisely!

3 years ago

KajMiaHakilo

That must hurt

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

Not if they stand right in front of an open front door and make a tiny hop forwards ;).

3 years ago

draquila

Does "little" here imply a young age as it does in English?

3 years ago

Smalde

No, I think that it implies only that she is small. But I am not sure.

3 years ago

Toniseisco

would also it be OK: "la malgranda knabino ofte saltas dome"?

2 years ago

Joffysloffy

Yes, I believe that would also work.

2 years ago

cornbread4036

I visualized a girl jumping into a doll house, so I made house accusative. XD

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.