"With the bowl?"

Translation:Mit der Schüssel?

December 26, 2012

15 Comments


Tennyx

I'm so confused with accusative and dative. How is this not accusative? Thanks!

December 26, 2012

JonGudmundson

There are certain prepositions that always take the dative, no matter what. Here is a way to remember which ones. Do you know the waltz tune by Strauss called On the Beautiful Blue Danube? Sing these works to that tune: "Aus außer bei mit (rest) nach seit (rest) von zu." After a few zillion repetitions it'll begin to stick. :)

January 2, 2014

BellaGlover

Just love this way of learning so much. The tune really sticks in my head as do the words and I need any help I can get with the dative case Thank you Jon :-)

February 21, 2014

christian
Mod
December 26, 2012

Ritterer

why is not dem ,in dative masculine der transforms into dem!

June 14, 2013

christian
Mod

"Schüssel" is feminine.

June 14, 2013

robbmonty

Die Schüssel becomes Der Schüssel in Dativ. The preposition 'mit' throws this part of the sentence into Dativ. Gender memory is critical to learning German I am learning!

August 22, 2013

MekugiAna

I can usually 'sense' the gender of a noun, but are there any tricks for figuring it out on more ambiguous words?

January 31, 2014

singingsoprano

nope. At least none that I've ever come across. It's just a memorize thing.

February 14, 2014

neofryboy

Typically an 'e' at the end of a word makes it feminine and a 'z' in the word makes it neuter. These aren't hard-and-fast rules, but I use them to great success.

July 3, 2014

MekugiAna

Thanks!

July 9, 2014

AlaaSarki

and what about (Das)?

December 26, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"das" becomes "dem" for neutral singular in dative case. "der" becomes "dem" for masculine singular in dative case. "die" becomes "der" for feminine singular in dative case. "die" becomes "den" for all plural in dative case.

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat.htm

January 6, 2014

AlaaSarki

thanks for the explanation , i got a little confused.

January 8, 2014

Slobica3

Thank you so much :)

February 14, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.