1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "With the bowl?"

"With the bowl?"

Translation:Mit der Schüssel?

December 26, 2012

15 Comments


Tennyx

I'm so confused with accusative and dative. How is this not accusative? Thanks!


JonGudmundson

There are certain prepositions that always take the dative, no matter what. Here is a way to remember which ones. Do you know the waltz tune by Strauss called On the Beautiful Blue Danube? Sing these works to that tune: "Aus außer bei mit (rest) nach seit (rest) von zu." After a few zillion repetitions it'll begin to stick. :)


BellaGlover

Just love this way of learning so much. The tune really sticks in my head as do the words and I need any help I can get with the dative case Thank you Jon :-)


Ritterer

why is not dem ,in dative masculine der transforms into dem!


christian

"Schüssel" is feminine.


robbmonty

Die Schüssel becomes Der Schüssel in Dativ. The preposition 'mit' throws this part of the sentence into Dativ. Gender memory is critical to learning German I am learning!


MekugiAna

I can usually 'sense' the gender of a noun, but are there any tricks for figuring it out on more ambiguous words?


singingsoprano

nope. At least none that I've ever come across. It's just a memorize thing.


neofryboy

Typically an 'e' at the end of a word makes it feminine and a 'z' in the word makes it neuter. These aren't hard-and-fast rules, but I use them to great success.


AlaaSarki

and what about (Das)?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"das" becomes "dem" for neutral singular in dative case. "der" becomes "dem" for masculine singular in dative case. "die" becomes "der" for feminine singular in dative case. "die" becomes "den" for all plural in dative case.

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat.htm


AlaaSarki

thanks for the explanation , i got a little confused.


Slobica

Thank you so much :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.