Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Quiero saber."

Translation:I want to know.

1
3 years ago

4 Comments


glazewg

I translated this as, "I want to know how", and it was rejected. So, how would one say the sentence I wrote? .... Quiero saber cómo?

3
Reply3 years ago

-LiamAnderson-
-LiamAnderson-

I need to tell this to the world (I think): Never Over-complicate any Duolingo sentence. Just translate what it says. Try not to add any words.

1
Reply2 years ago

glazewg

Yeah. Thanks for the comment. That's true. But in this case, in my mind, I wasn't adding any words. For example, ¿Sábes nadar? means "Do you know how to swim?" So, what I'm inferring is that "saber" only means "to know how" when it is placed together with a verb. Is that true? Or, am I still missing something?

2
Reply2 years ago

-LiamAnderson-
-LiamAnderson-

I get your point. We would never say ¿Sábes nadar? as "You know to swim?" in English. Still, all you need to do is just pay attention to when it is necessary to put the "how" with the "saber".

1
Reply2 years ago