1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an madra i dtrioblóid."

" an madra i dtrioblóid."

Translation:The dog is in trouble.

June 1, 2015

14 Comments


Christiand428

I thought you shouldn't eclipse words that started with 't' or 'd'?


Ballygawley

d, t are (except in Munster) not eclipsed after a preposition + article! e.g.:ar an teach = on the house

(see also tips and notes)

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/eklipse.htm


asmartshell

"after the preposition i  if without article  e.g. i dteach = in a house  (similarly also after the archaic prepositions go = with, iar = to )"

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/eklipse.htm


LenaCapaillUisce

Does this mean the dog is in trouble i.e. needs help (like he is stuck somewhere or in danger), or does it mean he's in trouble i.e. getting yelled at for being naughty?


Rachel565215

The sentence I got before this was "the dog eats the coat".


ZuMako8_Momo

Is the word "trioblóid" a singular or plural noun? My guess is that it is plural because of the "i" before the "d" (just like "capaill" is plural for "capall"), but I could be wrong XD


vanoosamaroo

Can someone help me understand the sentence structure for this example? Why do I desperately want to place "an madra" at the end of the sentence when forming this in my head? I'm guessing it has something to do with the "in" trouble part rather than the dog having trouble or trouble at the dog (ag/ar).


galaxyrocker

So, is the verb. It comes first. Here, an madra is the subject, meaning it will follow the verb. the i dtrioblóid is the rest of the sentence, so comes after that. So, yes, it has to do with the i as opposed to trouble being 'at' or 'on' the dog, in which case it'd be Tá trioblóid ar an madra.


Crepitaculum

Is é an madra gcónaí i dtrioblóid ...


JeffFoster14

Tá an locht na gcat.


ConnerWils11

Why is there the 'ta" when there it translation is the dog is in trouble.


SatharnPHL
Mod

is the Irish for "is" in this exercise.


JMOliver71

HAha... This is VERY useful for my boxer lab mix giant puppy!!(one year old)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.