1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an madra i dtrioblóid."

" an madra i dtrioblóid."

Translation:The dog is in trouble.

June 1, 2015

27 Comments


RachelMusician

The sentence I got before this was "the dog eats the coat".


LenaCapaillUisce

Does this mean the dog is in trouble i.e. needs help (like he is stuck somewhere or in danger), or does it mean he's in trouble i.e. getting yelled at for being naughty?


Christiand428

I thought you shouldn't eclipse words that started with 't' or 'd'?


Ballygawley

d, t are (except in Munster) not eclipsed after a preposition + article! e.g.:ar an teach = on the house

(see also tips and notes)

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/eklipse.htm


asmartshell

"after the preposition i  if without article  e.g. i dteach = in a house  (similarly also after the archaic prepositions go = with, iar = to )"

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/eklipse.htm


ZuMako8_Momo

Is the word "trioblóid" a singular or plural noun? My guess is that it is plural because of the "i" before the "d" (just like "capaill" is plural for "capall"), but I could be wrong XD


vanoosamaroo

Can someone help me understand the sentence structure for this example? Why do I desperately want to place "an madra" at the end of the sentence when forming this in my head? I'm guessing it has something to do with the "in" trouble part rather than the dog having trouble or trouble at the dog (ag/ar).


galaxyrocker

So, is the verb. It comes first. Here, an madra is the subject, meaning it will follow the verb. the i dtrioblóid is the rest of the sentence, so comes after that. So, yes, it has to do with the i as opposed to trouble being 'at' or 'on' the dog, in which case it'd be Tá trioblóid ar an madra.


JMOliver71

HAha... This is VERY useful for my boxer lab mix giant puppy!!(one year old)


MarkAdams211319

And my Maremma puppy.


Crepitaculum

Is é an madra gcónaí i dtrioblóid ...


IceNine99

This sentence structure confuses me. Could someone explain?

For starters, why what I thought was the disjunctive form é rather than sé?

I thought "always" was the prepositional phrase "i gcónaí"?

Finallly, what on earth is that word order doing? O_o Would it be bettter translated as something slightly diffferent from "That dog is always in trouble" (maybe emphasis somewhere)?

Danke


SatharnPHL

It's confusing because it's not correct.


JeffFoster14

Tá an locht na gcat.


ConnerWils11

Why is there the 'ta" when there it translation is the dog is in trouble.


SatharnPHL

is the Irish for "is" in this exercise.


BrenainnMT

My iPhone auto suggested the answer to this one! Haha!


PhallenCassidy

Why isn't "madra" lenitioned... lenited... séimhiú'd... Whatever - why isn't it "mhadra"? Is this not the nominative case?


PhallenCassidy

Is identifying gender just something I'll need to learn outside of Duolingo?


Colin236326

If "I'm" is an acceptable translation of "Táim" /and equivalent of "I am", then why not "dog's" for "dog is"?


Deborah852103

Thanks this is helpful


phereous

"Is/has the dog in trouble?" (I got it right, but am wondering the translation)


Chante01

So a direct translation for the sentence "is the dog in trouble." It sounds like a question but if it isn't how would i know if it was a question?


scilling

It’s not a question because the verb precedes the subject in Irish. As Cobblesmith noted, a question in Irish would begin with the interrogative particle an (which is not the same word as the article an) before the verb.


Ceern

Duolingo, for some reason, failed to post my reply and I've lost it so I'll try again with a shorter response. "Tá" is how you express the present tense of "to be" in Irish. "Tá mé" means "I am", not "is me", so direct word-for-word translations can be misleading or unhelpful sometimes. If this were a question, it'd be "an bhfuil an madra i dtrioblóid?"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.