"Hundene spiser senere."

Translation:The dogs are eating later.

June 1, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Laurena-

Does an "s" following an "r" always make a "sh" sound? Because it doesn't sound like "senere" is pronounced with an "sh" here.


OsoGegenHest

Probably just not sufficiently enchained speech.


Gidget84

Its a retroflex and its very common in Norwegian speech, but its highly dependent on dialect.


mv.anacruz

Is "senere" = "seinere" ?


taral

Yes, they are just variants of the same word.


SteveClyde

This implies the dogs are going to eat in the future; is it not necessary to use skalle to indicate this?


JegHeterKordian

Is it allowed to say "the dogs are eating soon"? It wasn't accepted here, but I wonder.


Philingo

Soon is snart, later is senere

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.