"Hundene spiser senere."

Translation:The dogs are eating later.

June 1, 2015

6 Comments


JegHeterKordian

Is it allowed to say "the dogs are eating soon"? It wasn't accepted here, but I wonder.

September 16, 2015

Laurena-

Does an "s" following an "r" always make a "sh" sound? Because it doesn't sound like "senere" is pronounced with an "sh" here.

November 4, 2015

OsoGegenHest

Probably just not sufficiently enchained speech.

November 8, 2015

Gidget84

Its a retroflex and its very common in Norwegian speech, but its highly dependent on dialect.

October 28, 2017

mv.anacruz

Is "senere" = "seinere" ?

June 1, 2015

taral

Yes, they are just variants of the same word.

June 1, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.