1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "To err is human."

"To err is human."

Translation:Erari estas homa.

June 1, 2015

5 Comments


cheeseballoon

Shouldn't it be "Erari estas home," since human describes a verb instead of a noun?


limonflora

It's actually describing the noun. Read it like human nature or human error. It's adjectival :-D Akceptu la veron! Edit: ( I just wanted to correct you because I enjoy that. I see now that it is an infinitive and not a noun that it was modifying.)


cheeseballoon

According to Lernu http://en.lernu.net/lernado/gramatiko/detala2/adverboj.php

Adverbo povas ankaŭ esti predikativa priskribo de infinitiva verbo aŭ de subfrazo:

Estas amuze labori. Amuze priskribas la vorton labori.

Multe maĉi estas necese por bona digesto.


limonflora

Maybe it has something to do w/ starting the phrase with the infinitive?


cheeseballoon

I suspect it's just an (ironic) error. I'm not very familiar with this structure so I thought I'd pose it to the community before reporting it.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.