Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ni provas studi Esperanton."

Translation:We are trying to study Esperanto.

3 years ago

32 Comments


CrudusAnguis
CrudusAnguis

Ni ne provas studi Esperanton, ni studas Esperanton :)

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

In fact, "studi" has a connotation more like "to have as a major" or "to do a scientific exploration." Unless Esperanto is your major, it would be better to describe the time you spend putting Esperanto into your head as "Mi lernas Esperanton."

2 years ago

CrudusAnguis
CrudusAnguis

Thanks, I didn't know that! ;)

2 years ago

MukminIbnuManan

Why do you say studas? Is there any method to differentiate between studas and studi?

2 years ago

CrudusAnguis
CrudusAnguis

The ending -as (as in studas) is used in the present tense and the ending -i (studi) in the infinitive. So: Ni studas Esperanton - We study Esperanto ( Present Simple). Ni provas studi Esperanton - We are trying to study Esperanto. The word "provi" - "to try" is conjugated and the word "studi" stays in the infinitive form. You don't say "Ni provas studas..." the same way you wouldn't say "we are trying studying..." I hope that makes sense ;)

2 years ago

Migranto
Migranto

"Fari, aŭ ne. Ne ekzistas 'provo'."- Joda

3 years ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

Unfortunately it's hard to emulate his speech pattern when Esperanto word order is already flexible. :P

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ĉu ne estas vere, "Faru, aŭ ne faru. Estas nenia prov'."

2 years ago

Neoglitch17

"Fari, aŭ ne fari? Nur Sith traktas en absolutoj!"

(Is that correctly written? Any feedback welcome :D)

2 years ago

Mattmanhu

Jes, ni estas. Ni satas studi Esperonton!

2 years ago

stephbutler19

I sometimes mix up "provas" and "povas".

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

provas is related to probe -- you put out a little test to see if you can do it. Povas is related to power. You have the power to do something.

2 years ago

HentieTheart

Are there multiple words for try? In "Kurso de Esperanto" they use klopodi as the word for try.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Yes:

  • provi = to try, to give something a try
  • peni = to try, to make an effort
  • klopodi = to try, to take steps.
2 years ago

trangcclt

@salivanto: The answer of this translation is "We are trying to study Esperanto". So I think that "provas" means "try to V" (you make an attempt to do something) rather than "try V+ing" (give something a try). (?)

(Please excuse my silly question. I'm a beginner at Esperanto).

11 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

I don't think there's a difference between "We are trying to study Esperanto" and "we try to study Esperanto" - except for the slight difference in tense. (We are trying right now - we try on an on-going basis). If a study goes on for years, either tense could apply.

As for the three words for "try" -- with "provas" means you're looking to see if it can be done. With "klopodas" in means you're taking steps to find out. With "penas" means you're making effort to find out. All three could be expressed with "try" in English.

Edit: Well, I may have misread your comment. "We try studying Esperanto" doesn't sound like real English to me. "We tried to study" vs "we tried studying" don't strike me as a significant difference.

11 months ago

trangcclt

Koran dankon.

11 months ago

Athenicuber

... But Duo is getting in our way.

2 years ago

VinoVirinoKanto

How delightful to see the word 'pruvi' for 'trying'. The word 'prove' in English used to mean to test something. The relic of this is in the archaic phrase , "The proof is in the pudding."

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Watch out for typos. Pruvi is not the same as provi.

2 years ago

VinoVirinoKanto

Sorry, meant to write "provas," but garbled it.

2 years ago

Carbonifere

Where does the word "provi" come from? Surely it's not from the English "to prove", is it?

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Actually, provi traces back to the Latin probare which itself came from the Latin root probus (=honest). So you'll probably find variations of it (including the English) in all of the Latin-derived languages. My first check would be the French prouver.

1 year ago

fizzy224385

I thought try was “peni”

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Peni does have that nuance, but it's more like strive, try really hard, put some elbow grease into it, do one's very best. It also relates to klopodi = Endeavor, take measures to… , get to work on….

Until recently, at least, provi = put to the test (in order to see whether…), try (in that same sense), check experimentally. I don't know when that changed. Maybe someone does.

1 year ago

fizzy224385

My best guess is that some English speaking people didn't want to say "Bone, mi penis".

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Any joke I could make here has already been bettered.

I know the way out.

1 year ago

miestasmediisto
miestasmediisto

is there a word for intend like in spanish because in english we have to try and to intend is there a word for that in espernato?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

I'm not sure what you're asking. For sure there are words in Esperanto for different ways of trying and intending ... or planning, or wanting to... I'm not sure what you mean by "like Spanish." Is there a particular Spanish word you have in mind? What are you trying to express?

2 years ago

miestasmediisto
miestasmediisto

i mean intentar like intento hacerlo could mean i intend to do it or i try to do it.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Well, it's still hard to reply without a specific example, so I looked over the examples at this page.

http://www.123teachme.com/translated_sentences/sp/intentar

Assuming the translations are good, I would probably use "provi" in just about every case. Esperanto also has "intenci" for something you intend to do (but may or may not have tried) and "klopodi" for taking steps to doing something -- as well as "peni" -- to make an effort to do. All these can be expressed as different shades of "try".

2 years ago

LucasSanto309765

Kaj vi interrompis nin >:c

5 months ago