1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni provas studi Esperanton."

"Ni provas studi Esperanton."

Translation:We are trying to study Esperanto.

June 1, 2015

38 Comments


CrudusAnguis

Ni ne provas studi Esperanton, ni studas Esperanton :)


salivanto

In fact, "studi" has a connotation more like "to have as a major" or "to do a scientific exploration." Unless Esperanto is your major, it would be better to describe the time you spend putting Esperanto into your head as "Mi lernas Esperanton."


CrudusAnguis

Thanks, I didn't know that! ;)


MukminIbnuManan

Why do you say studas? Is there any method to differentiate between studas and studi?


CrudusAnguis

The ending -as (as in studas) is used in the present tense and the ending -i (studi) in the infinitive. So: Ni studas Esperanton - We study Esperanto ( Present Simple). Ni provas studi Esperanton - We are trying to study Esperanto. The word "provi" - "to try" is conjugated and the word "studi" stays in the infinitive form. You don't say "Ni provas studas..." the same way you wouldn't say "we are trying studying..." I hope that makes sense ;)


Migranto

"Fari, aŭ ne. Ne ekzistas 'provo'."- Joda


Arancaytar

Unfortunately it's hard to emulate his speech pattern when Esperanto word order is already flexible. :P


FredCapp

Ĉu ne estas vere, "Faru, aŭ ne faru. Estas nenia prov'."


Neoglitch17

"Fari, aŭ ne fari? Nur Sith traktas en absolutoj!"

(Is that correctly written? Any feedback welcome :D)


Mattmanhu

Jes, ni estas. Ni satas studi Esperonton!


stephbutler19

I sometimes mix up "provas" and "povas".


salivanto

provas is related to probe -- you put out a little test to see if you can do it. Povas is related to power. You have the power to do something.


HentieTheart

Are there multiple words for try? In "Kurso de Esperanto" they use klopodi as the word for try.


salivanto

Yes:

  • provi = to try, to give something a try
  • peni = to try, to make an effort
  • klopodi = to try, to take steps.

trangcclt

@salivanto: The answer of this translation is "We are trying to study Esperanto". So I think that "provas" means "try to V" (you make an attempt to do something) rather than "try V+ing" (give something a try). (?)

(Please excuse my silly question. I'm a beginner at Esperanto).


salivanto

I don't think there's a difference between "We are trying to study Esperanto" and "we try to study Esperanto" - except for the slight difference in tense. (We are trying right now - we try on an on-going basis). If a study goes on for years, either tense could apply.

As for the three words for "try" -- with "provas" means you're looking to see if it can be done. With "klopodas" in means you're taking steps to find out. With "penas" means you're making effort to find out. All three could be expressed with "try" in English.

Edit: Well, I may have misread your comment. "We try studying Esperanto" doesn't sound like real English to me. "We tried to study" vs "we tried studying" don't strike me as a significant difference.


JenMLee

There's also strebi (Energie streĉi la fortojn de la korpo, menso aŭ spirito, por atingi celon). I usually equate this with strive.


Athenicuber

... But Duo is getting in our way.


VinoVirinoKanto

How delightful to see the word 'pruvi' for 'trying'. The word 'prove' in English used to mean to test something. The relic of this is in the archaic phrase , "The proof is in the pudding."


salivanto

Watch out for typos. Pruvi is not the same as provi.


VinoVirinoKanto

Sorry, meant to write "provas," but garbled it.


titouaen

Where does the word "provi" come from? Surely it's not from the English "to prove", is it?


FredCapp

Actually, provi traces back to the Latin probare which itself came from the Latin root probus (=honest). So you'll probably find variations of it (including the English) in all of the Latin-derived languages. My first check would be the French prouver.


fizzy224385

I thought try was “peni”


FredCapp

Peni does have that nuance, but it's more like strive, try really hard, put some elbow grease into it, do one's very best. It also relates to klopodi = Endeavor, take measures to… , get to work on….

Until recently, at least, provi = put to the test (in order to see whether…), try (in that same sense), check experimentally. I don't know when that changed. Maybe someone does.


fizzy224385

My best guess is that some English speaking people didn't want to say "Bone, mi penis".


FredCapp

Any joke I could make here has already been bettered.

I know the way out.


lssssj

Kaj vi interrompis nin >:c


MrVulcan

Again, is the translation with the ing-form correct here? I don't see the suffix onto anywhere in the sentence.


salivanto

I saw that you asked the question here. I've posted a detailed reply. Please have a look and let me know if you have any questions.

In short, though, yes, it's correct.

  • "Ni provas studi Esperanton."
  • Translation:We are trying to study Esperanto.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29041790$comment_id%3D31199272


miestasmediisto

is there a word for intend like in spanish because in english we have to try and to intend is there a word for that in espernato?


salivanto

I'm not sure what you're asking. For sure there are words in Esperanto for different ways of trying and intending ... or planning, or wanting to... I'm not sure what you mean by "like Spanish." Is there a particular Spanish word you have in mind? What are you trying to express?


miestasmediisto

i mean intentar like intento hacerlo could mean i intend to do it or i try to do it.


salivanto

Well, it's still hard to reply without a specific example, so I looked over the examples at this page.

http://www.123teachme.com/translated_sentences/sp/intentar

Assuming the translations are good, I would probably use "provi" in just about every case. Esperanto also has "intenci" for something you intend to do (but may or may not have tried) and "klopodi" for taking steps to doing something -- as well as "peni" -- to make an effort to do. All these can be expressed as different shades of "try".


tabi185471

'pravas' was accepted as correct.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.