"Ich esse mit dem Lehrer."

Translation:I eat with the teacher.

December 26, 2012

14 Comments


deannegubler

I don't understand why I am using dem and not den in this case. Nothing has been said about when to use which form.

February 27, 2013

smalltime0

This is classic german cases ruining german for learners. Certain prepositions (like mit) always take a certain case (in this case dative). You basically just rote learn it.

May 24, 2013

fietsvrouw

The other translations are incorrect. THAT teacher would be diesem, not dem

January 6, 2013

Anonimo13

I agree

January 11, 2013

lilacsunbird

why do we use dem Lehrer here?

December 26, 2012

FaNciiN

because it is the Dative. In German you ask "Mit WEM esse ich? "Mit dem Lehrer" "Mit DIR".

sentence with accusative would be "I see the teacher" "Ich sehe den Lehrer". Now you ask "WEN sehe ich?" "Den Lehrer" "Ich sehe DICH"

December 26, 2012

amoore98

wat?

April 6, 2013

christian
December 27, 2012

lianna999

How do you know if teacher is plural or singular in this sentence?

April 17, 2013

smalltime0

It would be "Ich esse mit den Lehrer" as the plural 'die' goes to 'den' in dative, whereas the masculine 'der' goes to 'dem' in dative.

May 24, 2013

christian

That's not quite correct.

Ich esse mit dem Lehrer. = I'm eating with the teacher.

Ich esse mit den Lehrern. = I'm eating with the teachers.

May 24, 2013

t-dog91

I wrote: I'm eating with the male teacher, but it was wrong.

November 18, 2014

TheMinecra99597

Don't see why. You should be right. Probably just duolingo being annoying and acting up, eh?

July 11, 2018

TheMinecra99597

Why, have you been naughty? You have to eat lunch at some point, but you cant be trusted on your own.

July 11, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.