"One does not say no to food."

Translation:Man siger ikke nej til mad.

June 1, 2015

6 Comments


EmiliaAlice

Amen

June 1, 2015

Mr.Keko

Granma rule #1

May 20, 2016

JZerdy

Why doesn't "en" work for "one"?

April 25, 2016

RyagonIV

Én only works if it replaces the object. In an extreme case of generalism, you can say "Man tænker om én" - "One thinks about (a different) one."

July 13, 2016

65643625234

Is this in the wrong section?

January 20, 2017

RyagonIV

If I see this correctly, it should be part of the "Indefinite Pronouns" lesson. It happens sometimes that sentences from different lessons slip in when you learn or refresh something. Makes it more thrilling. :D

January 20, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.