1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "One does not say no to food."

"One does not say no to food."

Translation:Man siger ikke nej til mad.

June 1, 2015

7 Comments


JZerdy

Why doesn't "en" work for "one"?


RyagonIV

Én only works if it replaces the object. In an extreme case of generalism, you can say "Man tænker om én" - "One thinks about (a different) one."


Mr.Keko

Granma rule #1


DieLegende2

Would "Man siger jo ikke nej til mad" work to emphasise the outrageousness of saying no to food? (That's how it'd be done in German)


65643625234

Is this in the wrong section?


RyagonIV

If I see this correctly, it should be part of the "Indefinite Pronouns" lesson. It happens sometimes that sentences from different lessons slip in when you learn or refresh something. Makes it more thrilling. :D

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.