1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vil dere leie sykler?"

"Vil dere leie sykler?"

Translation:Do you want to rent bicycles?

June 1, 2015

5 Comments


Yayatona

What is the root meaning of "leier"? So far, we have both "to hold hands with" and "to rent" for the verb . . . how are these ideas connected? Or, are there two separate verbs which conjugate alike?


youngbrendo

What about - Do you want to borrow bikes? ie does leie only apply if money is exchanged?


Stigjohan

Yes, å leie is "to rent" or "to hire". To borrow or lend is "å låne".


gtothec

Would "Will you rent bikes" not acceptable?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.