"Vil dere leie sykler?"

Translation:Do you want to rent bicycles?

June 1, 2015

4 Comments


Yayatona

What is the root meaning of "leier"? So far, we have both "to hold hands with" and "to rent" for the verb . . . how are these ideas connected? Or, are there two separate verbs which conjugate alike?

June 5, 2016

youngbrendo

What about - Do you want to borrow bikes? ie does leie only apply if money is exchanged?

June 1, 2015

Stigjohan

Yes, å leie is "to rent" or "to hire". To borrow or lend is "å låne".

June 1, 2015

gtothec

Would "Will you rent bikes" not acceptable?

February 16, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.