"Vil dere leie sykler?"

Translation:Do you want to rent bicycles?

3 years ago

3 Comments


Yayatona
Yayatona

What is the root meaning of "leier"? So far, we have both "to hold hands with" and "to rent" for the verb . . . how are these ideas connected? Or, are there two separate verbs which conjugate alike?

2 years ago

youngbrendo

What about - Do you want to borrow bikes? ie does leie only apply if money is exchanged?

3 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

Yes, å leie is "to rent" or "to hire". To borrow or lend is "å låne".

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.