1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vil dere leie sykler?"

"Vil dere leie sykler?"

Translation:Do you want to rent bicycles?

June 1, 2015

11 Comments


Yayatona

What is the root meaning of "leier"? So far, we have both "to hold hands with" and "to rent" for the verb . . . how are these ideas connected? Or, are there two separate verbs which conjugate alike?


youngbrendo

What about - Do you want to borrow bikes? ie does leie only apply if money is exchanged?


Stigjohan

Yes, å leie is "to rent" or "to hire". To borrow or lend is "å låne".


gtothec

Would "Will you rent bikes" not acceptable?


RowenaJane

We would say 'hire bicycles ' not 'rent'


DavidLamb53073

Yes, certainly in British English, we tend to use "hire" for bikes, cars, vans etc. ""Hire" is accepted here.


DianeEsbec1

Dere is translated to you and sykler is translated to bicycles. I'm just curious how many bicycles does one person ride at one time over there?


Rachel9410

dere is used when you are speaking about multiple people, a collective "you". As in "all of you"


Glyn667187

I said rent you say hire. Having similar trouble with acceptable phrases and words in Spanish. Sometimes the translation does not match common speech in English. What are we to do?


DavidLamb53073

When you use a word which is correct, but marked wrong by Duolingo, click the Report button, then choose "My answer should be accepted"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.