1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag läser min bok."

"Jag läser min bok."

Translation:I read my book.

June 1, 2015

16 Comments


danielszeman

What's the difference between mitt and min ????


Kerfloffels08

Mitt is for "ett" words. Min is for "en" words.


Flora520984

What is the difference between bok and böck or boken and böcker?


4oYBIxtO

bok - book boken - the book böcker - books böckerna - the books


OmegaGmaster

The "a" in "jag" normally sounds more like a back vowel, but here it sounds like a front vowel. What's happening?


Ayla209332

I hear something completely different from 'jag'.. Something like 'hel' or similar. Is it a problem of my phone?


4oYBIxtO

Sounds Ok on the computer


lullcie

to remember this you can think "mine"


ishin2548

What's the difference between sin and min in this case.


[deactivated user]

    Sin means his/her/its whereas min is my.


notduolingobird

    Does läser mean both past and present tense?


4oYBIxtO

    Past tense ”läste”


Ferris2004

    Whats the difference between min and mina


4oYBIxtO

    Singular vs plural

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.