1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The food here is cheap."

"The food here is cheap."

Translation:Maten her er billig.

June 1, 2015

13 Comments


7bubble7

Well, they're definetely not reffering to Norway in this sentence c':


xacompany

Just crossed the border, now this is


Katya83

I thought that the verb has to come second. So why is it correct to say "maten her er billig"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think you are right about the V2 word order. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V2_word_order You must remember though that V2 word order does not mean that the verb is the second word. It is in the second position. So, you could have "The big black and white cat" as a subject with all its modifiers in 1st position.

Maybe "The food here" means "this place's food" which means that "here" modifies "the food" and is part of the first position.

This would also explain why sabu16's sentence above would be a completely different sentence in which "here" is truly used as an adverb instead of describing a noun.


Katya83

Ok... it's a bit confusing, but I'll try to remember that. I guess because in english you can say "the food is cheap here" i separate "here" from "the food". good to know that I don't always have to stress how to make the verb in the second position.


Amin663889

Tusen takk for det! I humbly give you a lingot.


sabu16

Is "maten er billig her" totally wrong?


Stigjohan

No, it just carries a slightly different emphasis. Similar to how you in English can say "the food is cheap here" as well. :)


AmyLoewen

Not really, just not the same order as the question.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is not in question form though.


AmyLoewen

The sentence isn't in question form, I meant it's not in the same order as the sentence that duolingo is asking you to translate.


StefAngel1

Go to Sweden, move back to Norway

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.