Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The food here is cheap."

Translation:Maten her er billig.

3 years ago

11 Comments


7bubble7
7bubble7

Well, they're definetely not reffering to Norway in this sentence c':

2 years ago

xacompany
xacompany

Just crossed the border, now this is

2 weeks ago

xacompany
xacompany

SWEDEN

2 weeks ago

Katya83
Katya83

I thought that the verb has to come second. So why is it correct to say "maten her er billig"?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think you are right about the V2 word order. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V2_word_order You must remember though that V2 word order does not mean that the verb is the second word. It is in the second position. So, you could have "The big black and white cat" as a subject with all its modifiers in 1st position.

Maybe "The food here" means "this place's food" which means that "here" modifies "the food" and is part of the first position.

This would also explain why sabu16's sentence above would be a completely different sentence in which "here" is truly used as an adverb instead of describing a noun.

2 years ago

Katya83
Katya83

Ok... it's a bit confusing, but I'll try to remember that. I guess because in english you can say "the food is cheap here" i separate "here" from "the food". good to know that I don't always have to stress how to make the verb in the second position.

2 years ago

sabu16
sabu16

Is "maten er billig her" totally wrong?

3 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

No, it just carries a slightly different emphasis. Similar to how you in English can say "the food is cheap here" as well. :)

3 years ago

AmyLoewen

Not really, just not the same order as the question.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is not in question form though.

2 years ago

AmyLoewen

The sentence isn't in question form, I meant it's not in the same order as the sentence that duolingo is asking you to translate.

2 years ago