1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ŝatas fiŝaĵon en la supo."

"Mi ŝatas fiŝaĵon en la supo."

Translation:I like fish in the soup.

June 1, 2015

41 Comments


kaybekwa

dead, not alive

June 1, 2015

M.Dango

I think you'll be alright, alive would be fisxon! Fisxajxon is a bit more like "object/stuff made of fish" rather than an actual fish (for lack of a better description!)


Baloug

Like the difference between Spanish "pez" and "pescado".


Rippler

And cooked, too.


Krammy

Yep. I think (not sure, tho') that if you are cooking it, then it is dead ;)


kazw

Unless it's a shellfish!


Ungewitig_Wiht

Suŝio estas el fiŝaĵo kaj ne estas kuirita.


MikeSanMartin

This particular sentence sounds very French to me. I can't wait until I become somewhat fluent and can speak sentences like this :)


Poglotitel

Mi ne sxatas la fisxajxon en la supo!


blueandnerdy

En la mateno, ridanta, feliĉa, fiŝkapoj; en la vespero, flosantas en la supo...


spiffwalker

Is there a method to the madness? What does the aĵ suffix mean?


Osomu

Kuniklo is a rabbit. Kuniklaĵo is basically rabbit meat. When an animal is food you add that suffix.


tayvin

Does that mean that homajxo would be man meat?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Oh, no! Cannibals! Run! It sounds a bit disrespectful to make stuff out of humans. I am hoping that I won't find that in the dictionaries.


arthur0703

Oh no, poor cannibal aborigines! They wanted to describe their breakfast in Esperanto too!


cvictoria42

Sojlento verda estas homajxo!


GEOvanneGEO

Does it only work with animals? What if I eat paper or something that isn't food?


ponnuki

-ajx means a product made of something, not specifically food.


better2pray4ray

You can read about it in the Tips & notes section


KillTheFuture

Unless you're on mobile. :(


daguipa

In that case, you can read the web version on your mobile's browser.


Baloug

So I guess "animal-ajxo" can kind of be thought of as a contraction of "viando de animal-o" or "animal-a viando"?


AlexanDDOS

Mia patrin' ofte kuiras supon kun konservitaj fiŝaĵoj.


YoavRavid1

not cool to make people write such sentences they don't agree with...


firehorse4874

Why is "I like fish soup" wrong?


DarkDireDragon

"Mi ŝatas fiŝaĵon en la supo." translates to "I like fish in the soup.".

This is because the soup you are talking about isn't necessarily fish soup, but some other type of soup with fish in it.

"I like fish soup." would most likely translate to "Mi ŝatas supo de fiŝo.".

"de" gives "supo" the property of "fiŝo", so "supo de fiŝo" literally translates to "soup of fish", which can be 'shortened' and made more easy to read as "fish soup".

Sure hope this clears things up for you!


KillTheFuture

Wouldn't it be "fisxajxa supo"? "Supo de fisxo" seems more like "the fish's soup".


Rippler

I think both work. "Soup of fish", sort of like "cream of mushroom".


TerraSulla

If using de, I think we would still use -aĵ- to denote fish meat and not a live fish, thus "Supo de fiŝaĵo."


firehorse4874

Ok, that makes sense. Thanks!


arthur0703

It's very difficult to pronounce fisxajxon. The sounds sx and jx are in the one word...


andrewgtreantos

A good tip to learn to pronounce long and difficult words is to start at the end of the word and repeat it adding the next part of the word until you have mastered the entire word. It really helps on longer words.

For example: -on -aĵon fiŝaĵon


arthur0703

Oh, thank you very much!


SeouliteKun

I don't know how I should pronounce " jx ".


Baloug

Like Frenxh "joue" or English "vision", or like a voiced version of "sx".


silver-anderson

What is the difference in pronunciation with "ŝ" and "ĵ"? They both sound the same to me


mico12345

Ŝ is just 'sh' as in shock, shack, shore, etc. Ĵ is like the Z in seizure, L in leisure, J in soup du jour, S in measure, pleasure, treasure, Fraser and J in Jacques. Pronounced as zhər.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Fr-Paris--Jacques.ogg


silver-anderson

Ahh I see! Dankon!!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.