"Mi ŝatas fiŝaĵon en la supo."

Translation:I like fish in the soup.

3 years ago

36 Comments


kaybekwa

dead, not alive

3 years ago

M.Dango

I think you'll be alright, alive would be fisxon! Fisxajxon is a bit more like "object/stuff made of fish" rather than an actual fish (for lack of a better description!)

3 years ago

Baloug

Like the difference between Spanish "pez" and "pescado".

2 years ago

Rippler

And cooked, too.

3 years ago

Krammy

Yep. I think (not sure, tho') that if you are cooking it, then it is dead ;)

1 year ago

kazw

Unless it's a shellfish!

9 months ago

MikeSanMartin

This particular sentence sounds very French to me. I can't wait until I become somewhat fluent and can speak sentences like this :)

2 years ago

spiffwalker

Is there a method to the madness? What does the aĵ suffix mean?

3 years ago

Osomu

Kuniklo is a rabbit. Kuniklaĵo is basically rabbit meat. When an animal is food you add that suffix.

3 years ago

tayvin

Does that mean that homajxo would be man meat?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Oh, no! Cannibals! Run! It sounds a bit disrespectful to make stuff out of humans. I am hoping that I won't find that in the dictionaries.

3 years ago

arthur0703

Oh no, poor cannibal aborigines! They wanted to describe their breakfast in Esperanto too!

3 years ago

zagadka314

You reminded me of this fascinating group of people: http://www.vice.com/read/hanging-out-with-cannibals-georgia-rose-377

2 years ago

GauravAgra16
<h1>vegan</h1>
1 year ago

cvictoria42

Sojlento verda estas homajxo!

1 year ago

GEOvanneGEO

Does it only work with animals? What if I eat paper or something that isn't food?

2 years ago

ponnuki

-ajx means a product made of something, not specifically food.

2 years ago

better2pray4ray

You can read about it in the Tips & notes section

3 years ago

KillTheFuture

Unless you're on mobile. :(

3 years ago

blueandnerdy

En la mateno, ridanta, feliĉa, fiŝkapoj; en la vespero, flosantas en la supo...

3 years ago

Poglotitel

Mi ne sxatas la fisxajxon en la supo!

2 years ago

mico12345

Ne supo por vi!

2 years ago

firehorse4874

Why is "I like fish soup" wrong?

3 years ago

DarkDireDragon

"Mi ŝatas fiŝaĵon en la supo." translates to "I like fish in the soup.".

This is because the soup you are talking about isn't necessarily fish soup, but some other type of soup with fish in it.

"I like fish soup." would most likely translate to "Mi ŝatas supo de fiŝo.".

"de" gives "supo" the property of "fiŝo", so "supo de fiŝo" literally translates to "soup of fish", which can be 'shortened' and made more easy to read as "fish soup".

Sure hope this clears things up for you!

3 years ago

KillTheFuture

Wouldn't it be "fisxajxa supo"? "Supo de fisxo" seems more like "the fish's soup".

3 years ago

Rippler

I think both work. "Soup of fish", sort of like "cream of mushroom".

3 years ago

TerraSulla

If using de, I think we would still use -aĵ- to denote fish meat and not a live fish, thus "Supo de fiŝaĵo."

2 years ago

firehorse4874

Ok, that makes sense. Thanks!

3 years ago

arthur0703

It's very difficult to pronounce fisxajxon. The sounds sx and jx are in the one word...

3 years ago

andrewgtreantos

A good tip to learn to pronounce long and difficult words is to start at the end of the word and repeat it adding the next part of the word until you have mastered the entire word. It really helps on longer words.

For example: -on -aĵon fiŝaĵon

3 years ago

arthur0703

Oh, thank you very much!

3 years ago

SeouliteKun

I don't know how I should pronounce " jx ".

2 years ago

Baloug

Like Frenxh "joue" or English "vision", or like a voiced version of "sx".

2 years ago

Baloug

So I guess "animal-ajxo" can kind of be thought of as a contraction of "viando de animal-o" or "animal-a viando"?

2 years ago

AlexanDDOS

Mia patrin' ofte kuiras supon kun konservitaj fiŝaĵoj.

1 year ago

YoavRavid1

not cool to make people write such sentences they don't agree with...

10 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.