"¿Te gustan los caballos?"

Translation:Do you like horses?

December 26, 2012

39 Comments


schoolschool

gustar is a defunct verb. in the presents tense you can only choose gusta or gustan depending on how many things are being referred to.

January 5, 2013

Duomail

Because they always have shown till now its ("gustar" verb) use with the things liked, as subjects of the sentence. Here, Los caballos is the subject.

March 1, 2013

DogacanCol

What if the sentence is "You like us." Would it be "Te gustamos nosotros" ?

July 9, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Yes. We are pleasing to you.

July 9, 2014

enevee

You need to explain why it is not "Te gustas los caballos"

December 26, 2012

rocko2012

I cannot explain but I have noticed the verb "gustar" is conjugated differently than most the verbs I have seen. http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/gustar Using that chart I assume if it was one horse you would say "¿Te gusta el caballo?"

December 26, 2012

Iago

It functions the same as all other Spanish verbs but does not translate directly into "X likes Y" because they don't have such an expression in Spanish. Gustar means to please and it's what they use instead. Te gustan los caballos? Do horses please you/Do you like them? A ella le gusta fumar, To smoke pleases her/She likes to smoke. Te gusto? Do I please you/Do you like me?

February 1, 2013

Jazzdragon022

THank you, that really explained it for me!

March 18, 2013

LeonardK

Thanks a lot. Have a lingot sir.

January 23, 2014

JGarrick62

If we use "los caballos" for "horses," how would we ask "do you like the horses?" (That is, those particular horses.)

Is it only context that distinguishes the two?

March 9, 2014

Jimijimmy

I was going to ask this same question. How do we differentiate between horses (all horses in general) versus the horses, as in, those horses over there? This has stumped me for far too long.

October 1, 2014

ilBuono

How come it is 'Te' and not 'Tù'?

March 24, 2013

Iago

Because "you" is the object and the recipient of the action (gustar, received from the horses). The full expanded sentence would be "A ti te gustan los caballos?"

On the other hand, to reverse the question and ask if horses like the person, you'd say "(Tú) Les gustas (a) los caballos?" or "Los caballos les gustas?"

March 25, 2013

mswagg

Do the horses please you? i got it wrong with this

June 13, 2013

MatNazarian

I also said "Do the horses please you?" and got it wrong.

November 11, 2013

Jimijimmy

That is the awkward literal translation, which would be better phrased as "do you like ----"

I mean, you could say "Rice pleases me," but 99% of people would keep it simple and say "I like rice"

October 1, 2014

cplewcock

Why not "Do you like the horses?"

February 17, 2013

Iago

That's a fine translation as well.

February 19, 2013

Ocean_child9

That was my answer and it was counted as correct.

March 14, 2013

droma

duolingo accepted "do you like the horses?"

March 8, 2014

Ezehelm

Gustan refers to ustedes in this sentence, right? Just want that clarified.

May 30, 2013

Iago

Gustan refers to los caballos (subject) and the te refers to singular you (object). There is no ustedes here :)

May 30, 2013

OrchidBlack

I actually changed my answer (which would have been counted as correct) because as I thought about it more, it seemed that the gustan referred to what the horses liked, not what you liked. So I answered "Do the horses like you" rather than "do you like the horses". Why does the verb agree with the horses rather than the person being asked?

February 21, 2014

Jose8670

Why is: "You like those horses?" a wrong answer?

March 26, 2013

Iago

Those is "esos". The meaning is different.

March 27, 2013

friend050

I guess because that is grammatically incorrect in English, though it is widely used. "you like X" is a statement, "do you like X" is a question.

January 11, 2014

Jhe

Why is it incorrect to translate it as "Do they like horses?"

May 18, 2013

rocko2012

"te" answers who likes the horses. "te" = "you". The verb "gustar" behaves more like "please" and not "like". "The horses please you". The horses are doing the action and the verb conjugation reflects that.

May 18, 2013

Jhe

Thank you. Then how does one say "Do they like horses?"

Is it other than "Ellos gustan los caballos?"

May 18, 2013

rocko2012

¿Les gustan los caballos? This will be covered in the clitic pronoun section. Just remember "gustar" behaves differently than other verbs and you will have an easier time in that section.

May 18, 2013

Jhe

Thanks again!

May 18, 2013

jnjjj

yeah, me too--I said, do the horses like you--wrong!

September 10, 2013

junevilleco

why is it "a les gustan los caballos" but "te gustan los caballos" (no "a")? two questions ago I was marked wrong for not including the "a", so OK, I need the a for the "to them, the horses are pleasing" (They like the horses). Why is this phrase different? Are both correct? Is it because one is a statement and the other a question?

January 4, 2014

JoeSchroed

Also, it doesn't matter if it is a statement or a question--- "Les gustan los caballos." = "They like horses."
"¿Les gustan los caballos?" = "Do they like horses?"
"A ellos les gustan los caballos." = "They like horses."
"¿A ellos les gustan los caballos?" = "Do they like horses?"

June 14, 2014

JoeSchroed

I believe that your first statement should be either "¿Les gustan los caballos?" or "¿A ellos les gustan los caballos?". Adding "A ellos" clarifies that "les" is "them", not "you" (ustedes).

June 14, 2014

willic.the.geek

Why do you use "Te" in this sentence?

July 16, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Because we're asking "you" if you like horses = 2nd person informal.

"Te" is the indirect object. "gustar" means to be pleasing (to).

Are horses pleasing TO YOU? = TE gusta los caballos?

July 16, 2014

Hiccup957173

An extra N in gusta, really?!

February 15, 2016

Susan844209

Why are some sentences translated so literally, but this sentence did not need the article?

May 1, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.