"¿Te gustan los caballos?"

Translation:Do you like horses?

5 years ago

39 Comments


schoolschool

gustar is a defunct verb. in the presents tense you can only choose gusta or gustan depending on how many things are being referred to.

5 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Because they always have shown till now its ("gustar" verb) use with the things liked, as subjects of the sentence. Here, Los caballos is the subject.

5 years ago

DogacanCol

What if the sentence is "You like us." Would it be "Te gustamos nosotros" ?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Yes. We are pleasing to you.

4 years ago

enevee

You need to explain why it is not "Te gustas los caballos"

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I cannot explain but I have noticed the verb "gustar" is conjugated differently than most the verbs I have seen. http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/gustar Using that chart I assume if it was one horse you would say "¿Te gusta el caballo?"

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

It functions the same as all other Spanish verbs but does not translate directly into "X likes Y" because they don't have such an expression in Spanish. Gustar means to please and it's what they use instead. Te gustan los caballos? Do horses please you/Do you like them? A ella le gusta fumar, To smoke pleases her/She likes to smoke. Te gusto? Do I please you/Do you like me?

5 years ago

Jazzdragon022

THank you, that really explained it for me!

5 years ago

LeonardK

Thanks a lot. Have a lingot sir.

4 years ago

JGarrick62

If we use "los caballos" for "horses," how would we ask "do you like the horses?" (That is, those particular horses.)

Is it only context that distinguishes the two?

4 years ago

Jimijimmy

I was going to ask this same question. How do we differentiate between horses (all horses in general) versus the horses, as in, those horses over there? This has stumped me for far too long.

4 years ago

ilBuono

How come it is 'Te' and not 'Tù'?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Because "you" is the object and the recipient of the action (gustar, received from the horses). The full expanded sentence would be "A ti te gustan los caballos?"

On the other hand, to reverse the question and ask if horses like the person, you'd say "(Tú) Les gustas (a) los caballos?" or "Los caballos les gustas?"

5 years ago

mswagg

Do the horses please you? i got it wrong with this

5 years ago

MatNazarian

I also said "Do the horses please you?" and got it wrong.

5 years ago

Jimijimmy

That is the awkward literal translation, which would be better phrased as "do you like ----"

I mean, you could say "Rice pleases me," but 99% of people would keep it simple and say "I like rice"

4 years ago

cplewcock

Why not "Do you like the horses?"

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

That's a fine translation as well.

5 years ago

Ocean_child9

That was my answer and it was counted as correct.

5 years ago

droma
droma

duolingo accepted "do you like the horses?"

4 years ago

Ezehelm
Ezehelm

Gustan refers to ustedes in this sentence, right? Just want that clarified.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Gustan refers to los caballos (subject) and the te refers to singular you (object). There is no ustedes here :)

5 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

I actually changed my answer (which would have been counted as correct) because as I thought about it more, it seemed that the gustan referred to what the horses liked, not what you liked. So I answered "Do the horses like you" rather than "do you like the horses". Why does the verb agree with the horses rather than the person being asked?

4 years ago

Jose8670

Why is: "You like those horses?" a wrong answer?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Those is "esos". The meaning is different.

5 years ago

friend050

I guess because that is grammatically incorrect in English, though it is widely used. "you like X" is a statement, "do you like X" is a question.

4 years ago

Jhe
Jhe

Why is it incorrect to translate it as "Do they like horses?"

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"te" answers who likes the horses. "te" = "you". The verb "gustar" behaves more like "please" and not "like". "The horses please you". The horses are doing the action and the verb conjugation reflects that.

5 years ago

Jhe
Jhe

Thank you. Then how does one say "Do they like horses?"

Is it other than "Ellos gustan los caballos?"

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

¿Les gustan los caballos? This will be covered in the clitic pronoun section. Just remember "gustar" behaves differently than other verbs and you will have an easier time in that section.

5 years ago

Jhe
Jhe

Thanks again!

5 years ago

jnjjj

yeah, me too--I said, do the horses like you--wrong!

5 years ago

junevilleco

why is it "a les gustan los caballos" but "te gustan los caballos" (no "a")? two questions ago I was marked wrong for not including the "a", so OK, I need the a for the "to them, the horses are pleasing" (They like the horses). Why is this phrase different? Are both correct? Is it because one is a statement and the other a question?

4 years ago

JoeSchroed

Also, it doesn't matter if it is a statement or a question--- "Les gustan los caballos." = "They like horses."
"¿Les gustan los caballos?" = "Do they like horses?"
"A ellos les gustan los caballos." = "They like horses."
"¿A ellos les gustan los caballos?" = "Do they like horses?"

4 years ago

JoeSchroed

I believe that your first statement should be either "¿Les gustan los caballos?" or "¿A ellos les gustan los caballos?". Adding "A ellos" clarifies that "les" is "them", not "you" (ustedes).

4 years ago

willic.the.geek

Why do you use "Te" in this sentence?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Because we're asking "you" if you like horses = 2nd person informal.

"Te" is the indirect object. "gustar" means to be pleasing (to).

Are horses pleasing TO YOU? = TE gusta los caballos?

4 years ago

Hiccup957173

An extra N in gusta, really?!

2 years ago

Susan844209

Why are some sentences translated so literally, but this sentence did not need the article?

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.